PRIVACY

Privacy Notice and Collection Statement
The 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games Committee has created this Privacy Notice and Collection Statement (together referred to as this "Privacy Policy") in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to the privacy of your personal information.

2004 Commonwealth Youth Games is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and adheres to the National Privacy Principles in collecting, storing, using and disclosing personal information.  "Cookies" (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit a web site) are not presently used on the 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games web site.

You can access the 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games home page and browse our web site anonymously, without disclosing your personal information. However, any information you choose to provide or submit freely may be recorded on our client contact database which is used to keep you up to date with our activities. 

Collection Of Visit Data
The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

your server address;
your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov);
the date and the time of your visit to the site;
the pages you accessed and downloaded;
the address of the last site you visited;
your operating system;
the type of browser you are using.

You may gain access to your personal information at any time or request us to destroy it or return it to you, and you can also contact us to update your details (if applicable).  Contact information is provided below.

2004 Commonwealth Youth Games has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control.

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (eg. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

2004 Commonwealth Youth Games will update this privacy policy as required.  If it is changed, the changes will be posted on the 2004 Commonwealth  Youth Games website (www.bendigo2004.com) so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by the 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games Committee.

If you have any questions about this information or our Privacy Policy you may contact us as follows:

2004 Commonwealth Youth Games
PO Box 733
BENDIGO  VIC  3552
Phone: +61 3 5434 6000
Fax:  +61 3 5434 6479
Email:  bendigo2004@bendigo.vic.gov.au