Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / V-Z
England V to Z

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from England.
Return to List of Countries

WALDOUCK Dominic Athlete
WALKER Hannah Athlete
WALLWORK Jennifer Athlete
WALSH Liam Athlete
WALTERS Thomas Athlete
WARD Helen Athlete
WELLS Martin Team Official
WILLIAMS Aisling Athlete
WILLMOTT Justin Team Official
WILSON Dane Athlete
YEBOAH Bernard Athlete

WALDOUCK Dominic
First Name Last Name Gender
Dominic Waldouck Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Dominic has played for England Under 16s and is a member of the National Academy (Junior). He attends Latymer Upper School and his Club is Lodon Wasps.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

WALKER Hannah
First Name Last Name Gender
Hannah Walker Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Women's Rhythmic Gymnastics
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Hoop - 1st
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
December 2003
September 2003
June 2004
October 2003
British Championships
World Championships
European Championships
Flanders Cup
Gold Medal


Gold - Clubs; Silver Hoop & Ball; Bronze - Ribbon
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
British Champion, 1997-2001 & 2003; 20th in World Cup, 2004 (Bulgaria); 1st in Flanders Cup Clubs Final (Ghent, Belgium). Hannah is a member of City of Coventry RGC & attends Cauldon Castle School. She enjoys going out with friends, reading, music & TV.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

WALLWORK Jennifer
First Name Last Name Gender
Jennifer Wallwork Female
Sport Badminton
Event/s Team Event
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
April 2004
April 2004
December 2003
January 2004
European Six National Under 19
European Six Nations Under 17
Polish Open Under 19
Czech Open Under 19
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Jennifer came 4th in the European Six Nations and won 6 Under 19 international titles during the 2003/04 season. She has represented England juniors at all age levels and is coached by Brian Wallwork.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

WALSH Liam
First Name Last Name Gender
Liam Walsh Male
Sport Boxing
Event/s 54kg
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Four Nations Champion in 2003 and 2004. Winner Dual International vs Ireland, 2004. Liam is a member of Kingfisher Amateur Boxing Club in Great Yarmouth.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

WALTERS Thomas
First Name Last Name Gender
Thomas Walters Male
Sport Cycling
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 3km Pursuit - 3:32.5
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
23/07/02
August 2004
June 2004
July 2003
National Time Trial - Under 17
National Junior Pusuit
European Team Pursuit
World Team Pursuit
1st
3rd
5th
9th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Tom is Under 17 National Time Trial Champion & held the Junior National Team Pursuit record. Coached by Dave Le Grys, Tom is a member of Dataphonics Cycling Racing Team & attends Loughborough College.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

WARD Helen
First Name Last Name Gender
Helen Ward Female
Sport Badminton
Event/s Team Event
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
September 2002
March 2004
January 2002
November 2003
Malmo Under 17
Masters Under 19
Home Countries Under 17
Northumberland Under 19
Bronze Medal - Singles & Doubles
Winner - Singles
Runner Up - Singles; Bronze Medal - Doubles
Winner - Doubles
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Helen gained bronze (singles & doubles) in the Malmo Under 17 in 2002, won the Northumberland Under 19 in November 2003 and the Masters Under 19 at Milton Keys in March this year. Coached by Barbara Jones, Helen attends Lawnswood Sixth Form in Leeds.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

WILLIAMS Aisling
First Name Last Name Gender
Aisling Williams Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Women's Artistic
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 35.649 - European All-around, 2004
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
29/04/2004 European Championships 4th - All-around
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
4th all-around in the Junior Euro Champs, Amsterdam '04. Aisling is coached by Amanda Kirby at the City of Liverpool Gymnastics Club. Aisling attends Neston High School. Hobbies include playing on the computer, puzzles, listening to music & watching TV.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

WILSON Dane
First Name Last Name Gender
Dane Wilson Male
Sport Weightlifting
Event/s 62kg
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Snatch - 90kg
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position

March 2004
British Under 18
British Under 17

Gold Medal
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Winner, British Under 17 and Under 18 Championships. PB Snatch - 90kg; Clean & Jerk - 102kg. Dane trains at the Wright Robinson Weightlifting Club and is coached by Terry Surridge.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

YEBOAH Bernard
First Name Last Name Gender
Bernard Yeboah Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s Long Jump
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Long Jump - 7.47m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
July 2002
August 2002
May 2003
June 2002
English Schools U17
A A As U17
Senior C A U
A A As U20
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
4th
5th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Bernard has gained two gold medals in the National Schools Championships & hold a championship record from the AAAs 17. Coached by Devon Wright, he is a member of Belgrave Harriers and attends Trinity School in Croydon.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

Return to List of Countries