Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / U-Z
New Zealand U to Z

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from New Zealand.
Return to List of Countries

VANDERMADE Jordan Athlete
WALKER Paddy Athlete
WEBB Lauren Athlete
WEBSTER Alice Athlete
WHITE Christopher Team Official
WILKES Carissa Athlete
WILSON Samuel Athlete
WU Joe Athlete
WYLLIE Ashlee Athlete
ZULCH John Athlete

VANDERMADE Jordan
First Name Last Name Gender
Jordan Vandermade Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s Multi Events
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 4th World Youth Championships 2003
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2000
2004
2003
4th World Youth Championships - Octathlon
Pacific School Games
New Zealand Championships Under 16s
New Zealand Junior Athlete Of The Year
4th
1st - Discus; 2nd Long Jump; 2nd 400m
6 Gold Medals
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003
2003
2000
World Juniors, Italy - Relay
World Youth, Canada
Australian Youth Olympic Festival
Pacific School Games Under 13

4th

1st Discus; 2nd 400m; 2nd Long Jump
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2006
2006
2008
World Juniors
Commonwealth Games, Melbourne
Olympic Games
Other Interesting Information
Hold more Secondary School Records than any other person in history of New Zealand. Youngest New Zealander to run sub 50 seconds for 400m - 49.63 at 14.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
The Olympic Games and Commonwealth Games.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Michael Johnson & Roman Sebrele

WALKER Paddy
First Name Last Name Gender
Paddy Walker Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s Track & Road
200m Individual Pursuit
Points Race
Scratch Race
Road Race & Road Time Trial
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 2.32.6 - 2km
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
2004
2000m Individual Pursuit At Junior World Track Cycling Championships
7.5 Km Scratch Race, Track Cycling Championships, 20 Km Points Race - Junior World Track Cycling Championships
Oceania Track Cycling Champoinships - Junior 2000m Individual Pusuit & 12km Points Race
Australian Track Championships, 2000m Junior Individual Pursuit
4th
9th & 12th
1st In Both
3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
2004
2000m Under 19 Individual Pursuit, New Zealand Track Cycling Championships
Under 19 New Zealand Individual Road Time Trial, 15km
New Zealand Under 19 Secondary Schools Individual Cycling Championships
New Zealand Secondary Schools Criterium Championships Under 19 Girls
1st
1st
1st
1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov - Dec 2004
March 2005
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
New Zealand Track Cycling Championships - Sentor Racing
Other Interesting Information
Member of 5 person under 19 girls team that holds the Auckland and North Island teams time trial records. I hold the record for New Zealand Secondary Schools Under 19 girls 8km time trial .
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Began through triathlons and liked cycling the most. I enjoy racing against the clock and endurance events, in particular the individual pursuit.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Sarah Ulmer

WEBB Lauren
First Name Last Name Gender
Lauren Webb Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s Road Race
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best A National Title - 2002
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003 & 2004
2004
2004
New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships
National Track Championships - Pursuit
Oceania Track Championships - Pursuit
National Road Championships - Time Trial
3rd
3rd - Both Years
3rd
3rd (2nd New Zealand)
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
March 2005
Octover 2005
National Track Championships
National Road Championships
Other Interesting Information
My uncle, Nigel Donnelly, won a Commonwealth Games gold medal in 1990 in the teams pursuit in Aukland. I also enjoy mountain biking when I have the time. My nicknames are "Cobweb" and "Spider"
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My family, they all have done cycling, and I wasn't that good at BMX so I took up cycling.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Annaliise Farrel & Sarah Ulmer

WEBSTER Alice
First Name Last Name Gender
Alice Webster Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 800m
Medley Relay
1500m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 2.14.29
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2000 - 04
2001 - 04
Senior Girls 1500m New Zealand Secondary Schools
Canterbury Secondary Schools Cross Country Champion
Canterbury Secondary Schools 800m & 1500m Champion
1st
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003 / 04
2000
Athletics Canterbury " Middle Distance Athlete Of The Year "
Represented New Zealand At The Pacific School Games

Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Dec 2004
4 - 5 Dec 04
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia - 800m
New Zealand Secondary Schools Athletics Championships - 1500m
Other Interesting Information
Christchurch Secondary Schools Athletics Championships 800m & 1500m records. South Island Secondary Schools Athletics Championships 1500m record. Lincoln High School 'A' basketball team.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Because I enjoy in and the people.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Haile Gebreselassi - because he is an absolute legend and always smiling!

WILKES Carissa
First Name Last Name Gender
Carissa Wilkes Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s Mountain Biking
Road Cycling
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002 - 2003
2004
2004
2004
New Zealand Junior National Series Champion
New Zealand Junior Road Tour Champion
New Zealand Junior Road Cycling Selectors Trials Champion
No 1 Junior And 107th Elite Women In U C In World Rankings For Mountain Biking
No 1
No 1
No 1
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
2004
Oceania M T B Championships ( Junior Women )
Oceania M T B Championships ( Pro-elite Women )
Raced In Canada & France For New Zealand ( World Cup, Canada French Cup In Elite Women )
Selected For Junior World Mountain & Road Cycling Championships
1st
6th

Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2005
2005
2005
Youth Olympic Games
New Zealand M T B Championships
Road Cycling World Cup In Wellington
Other Interesting Information
Used to be a competitive swimmer before I started cycling and was the regional junior triathlon champion in 2001, 2002 & 2003.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Suzie Pryde & Gunn Rhita Dahle

WILSON Samuel
First Name Last Name Gender
Samuel Wilson Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 400m
Medley Relay
4 X 100m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 48.69 - 400m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2001 - 03
2002
2003
New Zealand Secondary Schools 400m Champion
New Zealand National Track & Field Championships - 400m Under 18 Champion
Australian Olympic Youth Festival - 400m


2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
2004
World Youth Championships - Canada - New Zealand Team
Australian Olympic Youth Festival - Australia - New Zealand Team
Tahiti Nui Meeting - Training Squad


Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My dad and brother
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Marika vunibaka

WU Joe
First Name Last Name Gender
Joe Wu Male
Sport Badminton
Event/s Singles
Doubles
Mixed Doubles
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
Under 19 Australian Championships / Singles
Under 19 Australian Championships / Mixed Doubles
Under 21 New Zealand Championships / Mixed Doubles
Winner
Winner
Winner
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Under 19 Trinations / Singles & Mixed - Team 1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov - Dec 04 Commonwealth Youth Games
Other Interesting Information
Started playing badminton when I was 5.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Mum & Dad are badminton enthusiasts.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Peter Gade

WYLLIE Ashlee
First Name Last Name Gender
Ashlee Wyllie Female
Sport Swimming
Event/s 800m Freestyle
400m Freestyle
200m Freestyle
200m Butterfly
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 800m Freestyle
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
800m Freestyle, New Zealand Age Group Championships
800m Freestyle, New Zealand Age Group Championships
200m Butterfly, New Zealand Age Group Championships
2nd
3rd
3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov - Dec 04
Dec 04
Jan 05
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
New Zealand Summer Short Course Championships
Australian Youth Olympic Festival
Other Interesting Information
I hold 3 Otago records.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My dad was a good swimmer when he was young and he and my mum inspired me to start swimming.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Elizabeth van Welie

ZULCH John
First Name Last Name Gender
John Zulch Male
Sport Swimming
Event/s Backstroke
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
It's a challenge for me
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Lance Armstrong for what he has accomplished and how he inspires people to be the best.

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 1 Dec 04 10:45 AM