Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / U-Z
South Africa U to Z

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from South Africa.
Return to List of Countries

VAN BILJON Suzaan Athlete
VAN BLERK Irvette Athlete
VAN DER MERWE Donaven Athlete
VAN DER SCHYFF Anzel Athlete
VAN HEERDEN Juan Athlete
VAN HEERDEN Kruger Athlete
VAN OERLE Mary - Jane Team Official
VAN ROOYEN Francki Athlete
VAN ROOYEN Maureen Team Official
VAN WYK Chanelle Athlete
VENTER Marguerite Athlete
VILJOEN Annari Athlete
WAGNER Angela Athlete
WILLIAMS Kenneth Team Official
WILLIAMS Jerome Athlete
ZWIEGERS Christine Athlete

VAN BILJON Suzaan
First Name Last Name Gender
Suzaan Van Biljon Female
Sport Swimming
Event/s 100m & 200m Breaststroke
200m Individual Medley
100m & 200m Freestyle
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
My Father was a Sprinkbok in modern pentathlon. Brother excellent sportman (hockey & cricket) Hobbies: skiing, reading a good book, spending time with friends and family. Nicknam: Isuz or Suzi
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
The hot summer days when I as younger and colling off. Dad also did some swimming
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
My dad and Michael Phelps

VAN BLERK Irvette
First Name Last Name Gender
Irvette Van Blerk Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Cross Country
Road Running
1500m, 3000m, 5000m And 10 Km On Road
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 1500m - 4:17; 3000m - 9:29
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
2003
2002
2002
World Cross Country Championships ( Under 20 )
World Cross Country Championships ( Under 20 )
South African Youth Track And Field - 1500m & 3000m
South African Sub Youth Track And Field - 1500m & 3000m
South African Cross Country Championships ( Under 20 )
18th
16th
1st
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 South African Youth Track & Field - 1500m; 3000m
South African Senior Track & Field - 10 000m; 5 000m
South African Cross Country Championships ( Under 20 )
Spar Ladies Pretoria & Cape Town
3rd & 1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2004 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
World Cross Country Championships
Other Interesting Information
South African 15km Junior record - 51:06
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
It looked fun and when I started, I couldn't stop.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Paula Radcliff

VAN DER MERWE Donaven
First Name Last Name Gender
Donaven Van Der Merwe Male
Sport Swimming
Event/s 100m Fly
100m Freestyle
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 100m Fly 56.87 100m Freestyle 52.90
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
2004
2004
S A Vs Brazil 100m Breasstroke
S A Nationals 50m Fly
S A Nationals 50m Fly
S A Age Group Championships 100m Fly
2nd
9th
5th
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
World Cup Durban
Other Interesting Information
SA Age group records 100m Fly, 100m Freestyle, 50m Breaststroke Hobbies: Collecting Modle Cars Nickname: Big-D
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Wanting to be the best
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Roland Shoeman

VAN DER SCHYFF Anzel
First Name Last Name Gender
Anzel Van Der Schyff Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 48.98 Metre
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
Zone 6 Spele, Maputo - Gold Medal
U S S A S A Skole; A S A Youth
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2001 - 2004
2002
2003
2004
Sport Leerling Van Die Jaar
A S A - Sub Youth Winner
A S A - Sub Youth Winner
A S A - Youth, U S S A S A - Skole Winner
Zone 6, Moiputo - Winner

1st
1st
1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
16/10/2004
29th November 2004
Elardus Erasmus - Top Tien Skole
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Other sports played: Hockey - 2001 - 2004 Provinsiale A-span, Limpopo; Cricket - 2001 Provinsiale span; Tennis provinsiale span; Touch Rugby: Provinsiale span. noord gauteng.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Let the sky be your limit and the ground your basis.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Osleidys Menendez & Lance Armstrong

VAN HEERDEN Juan
First Name Last Name Gender
Juan Van Heerden Male
Sport Cycling
Event/s Road Race
Time Trial
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2003
Tour D' Abitibi ( Stage 2 )
Tour D' Abitibi Points Competition
South African Time Trial Championships
Tour Of Ireland ( Stage 6 )
1st
4th
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Selected For South African National Team For Junior Tour.
Part Of South African Team To Tour D' Abitibi
Selected For South African Team To World Championships
Awarded Springbok Colours.
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

VAN HEERDEN Kruger
First Name Last Name Gender
Kruger Van Heerden Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Backline
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
Carven Week Blue Bulls O 19 Team
Sarfu Over 19 Green Squad
Wing
Wing
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Sarfu Over 19 Sevens Squad Backline
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

VAN ROOYEN Francki
First Name Last Name Gender
Francki Van Rooyen Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Vault
Beam
Fool
Bars
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
2004
South African Championships Level B
S A Championships Olympic Entry
S A Junior Olympic Trials
1st
2nd
2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Siegfried Fsicher Memrial Cup Porto Alegre Brazil
Member Of The Pre Junior S A Team
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Oct 2004
Dec 2004
Leverkusen Cup In Germany
African Championships In Senegal
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
I emjoy the discipline of gymnastics and search for technical excellence
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Carly Peterson

VAN WYK Chanelle
First Name Last Name Gender
Chanelle Van Wyk Female
Sport Swimming
Event/s Breaststroke
Butterfly
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 50m 28.52 100m 1:03.68, 200m 2:18.01
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
2003
2004
Junior Championships Casabalanca Morocco
All Africa Games Nigeria
Afro Asaian Games
Senior Championships Casabalanca Morocco
Gold
Silver
Silver & Bronze
Gold Silver & Bronze
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
2003
World Championships Mare Nosturm Barcelona
World Short Course Korea
World Short Course Melbourne
Finalist
Finalist
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov 04 Durban Short Course World Championships
Other Interesting Information
Nickname: Superstar Hold the record in the 50m Butterfly SA Age Group
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
I love swimming and my goal is to swim in Beijing in 2008
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Natalie du toit

VENTER Marguerite
First Name Last Name Gender
Marguerite Venter Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 100m
200m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 11.8 (hand) Germiston
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000 - 2004
2003
2004
2004
2004
Mpumalanga Champion 100 M & 200m
South African School Championships 200m
South African School Championships 100 & 200m
South African Youth Championships 100m
A B S A Senior Seroes 113 & 3 100 & 200m
1st
3rd
2nd
3rd
1st & 2nd B Race
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002 - 2004 Mpumalanga Champion 100m & 200m 1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
October 2004 Top 20 Meeting
League Meetings
Other Interesting Information
Different meetings and school records are held in both the 100m and 200m events. i took part in netball and hockey A-teams. My hobby is nature and my nickname is Griet. No injuries so far!
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My ultimate goal is to take part in the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
My favourite sports person is Marion Jones.

VILJOEN Annari
First Name Last Name Gender
Annari Viljoen Female
Sport Badminton
Event/s Women's Singles
Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles
WeightClass/Playing Position Juniors & Seniors
Personal Best South African Uber Cup Team
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002 - 2004
2004
2003
South African Under 19 Singles Championships
South African Senior Uber Cup Team
South African Senior Team - Represent South Africa At All Africa Championships


Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002 - 2004
2004
South African Junior Colours
South African Junior Senior Colours

Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
November 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Besides badminton, I play Free State Netball.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Teamsport as well as individual sport - I enjoy the game.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Maria Shaparova - Tennis.

WAGNER Angela
First Name Last Name Gender
Angela Wagner Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 800m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 2:05 - (800m)
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
1998 - 2004
South African Youth Championships
South African Senior A B S A Series
U S S A S A South African Championships Cross Country
1st
1st & 2nd
Medalist
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
Zone 6 Games In Mozambique
Southern Region Championships, Gaberone
World Junior Championships - Italy
1st
2nd
4th Heat
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
November - December
March 2005
2005
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
South African Senior Women's Championships
World Youth Championships - China
Other Interesting Information
Other sporting involvement: Adventure Racing & Equestrian
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
To win a medal in the Olympics. To do what I love doing and achieve all my goals!
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Kelly Holmes

WILLIAMS Jerome
First Name Last Name Gender
Jerome Williams Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position centre
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
1999
2002/2004
2003
2004
U 13 Craven Week
S A Games Sevens
U 18 Craven Week S A Academy
U 18 Craven Week S A Schools
Flyhalf

Wing
Wind / Centre
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Cricket and athletics
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My uncle
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Richard McCaw NZ Rugby Player

ZWIEGERS Christine
First Name Last Name Gender
Christine Zwiegers Female
Sport Swimming
Event/s 50m 100m 200m Fresstyle
50m 100m Butterfly
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 100m Freestyle 58.00
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
100m Fresstyle S A Senior Championships
50m Freestyle Telkom S A Short Course
2nd
2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000 - 04
2004
2002 - 04
Boland U S A S S A
Captain Western Province School
W P Colours

Captain
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Penny Heyns, Lance Armstrong

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 30 Nov 04 12:13 PM