Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / S-Z
Scotland S to Z

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from Scotland.
Return to List of Countries

SKINNER Kimberley Athlete
SMITH Cecilia Team Official
SMITH Lewis Athlete
SMITH Lorna Athlete
STEVENS Ray Team Official
SUTHERLAND Gemma Athlete
TAN Jia En Team Official
THOMSON Lindsay Team Official
TOOLE Ross Athlete
YLE Stuart Team Official

SKINNER Kimberley
First Name Last Name Gender
Kimberley Skinner Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Pole Vault - 200m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Pole Vault 3.71 - 200m 25.3
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
A A As
Celtic Games
Schools International
1st
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
Celtic Games, Scotland - Pole Vault
Scottish Schools International - Pole Vault
1st
1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
27th November Commonwealth Youth Games
Other Interesting Information
Under 17 record holder.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

SMITH Lewis
First Name Last Name Gender
Lewis Smith Male
Sport Swimming
Event/s 400m Individual Medley
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
April 2004
April 2004
August 2004
August 2004
Great Brian Olympic Trials - 400m Individual Medley
Silver In 400m Individual Medley At Australian Age Championships
200m Butterfly A S A Youth Championships
200m, 400m Individual Medley A S A Youth Championships
7th Scottish Junior
2nd & 3rd - 200m Breaststroke
1st Scottish Junior Record
2nd - 400m Individual Medley - Scottish Junior Record
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002 - 2004
2004
2004
Scottish Schools International - 200m Individual Medley / Breaststroke
Australian Age Group Championships With British Junior Team
Scottish Team To America
1st
2nd & 3rd In Individual Medley & Breaststroke
8th, 400m Individual Medley
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
November - December 2004
March 2005
July 2005
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
British Championships & European Junior Qualifying.
European Junior Championships ( Hungary )
Other Interesting Information
Scottish Junior record holder in 400m Individual Medley & 200m Butterfly. Hobbies include watching Hearts Football Club play.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Parents and brother were involved in swimming.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Michael Phelps & Muhammad Ali.

SMITH Lorna
First Name Last Name Gender
Lorna Smith Female
Sport Swimming
Event/s 100 & 200m Backstroke
200 & 400m Individual Medley
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
European Junior Championships - 100m Backstroke
European Junior Championships - 4 X 200m Freestyle Relay
5th - Scottish Junior Record
3rd
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Scottish junior records in 100m, 200m backstroke, 200m, 200m individual medley, 800m, 1500m freestyle; scottish senior record in 100m, 200m backstroke, 200m, 400m individual medley.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

SUTHERLAND Gemma
First Name Last Name Gender
Gemma Sutherland Female
Sport Swimming
Event/s 100m Freestyle
50m, 100m & 200m Backstroke
200m Individual Medley
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Scottish National Age Group Championships; 200m Individual Medley , 200m Freestyle, 100m & 200m Backstroke
Scottish National Open Championships - 50 & 200m Backstroke
Scottish National Open Championshps - 200m Individual Medley
British Youth Champion - 200m Backstroke
Gold In All Events
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002 & 2004
2004
Welsh, Irish, Scottish & English ( W I S E )
Schools International

Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Scottish National Age Group Championship Long Course 200m backstroke - 17/18 years record holder. My nickname is Gemz.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

TOOLE Ross
First Name Last Name Gender
Ross Toole Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 1500m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 3.47.3
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
B M C - 3.51.9
B M C - 3.47.3
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Great North Mile 3rd
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My mum & dad used to run.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Muhammed Ali

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 23 Nov 04 3:13 PM