Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / S-T
South Africa S to T

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from South Africa.
Return to List of Countries

SAMUELS Desmond Athlete
SANDLER Stephanie Athlete
SCHOLTZ Hendrik Team Official
SETONE Tsmamano Athlete
SMITH Joyce Team Official
SNYMAN Carlo Athlete
SNYMAN Donovan Athlete
STEGMANN Gideon Johannes Athlete
SUBBAN Kevin Team Official
SWAIN Kyle Athlete
TAYLOR Cherise Athlete
THOMPSON Craig Team Official
THUNGWANA Siyabulela Athlete
TILE Mandilakha Athlete
TORSIUS Arien Athlete

SAMUELS Desmond
First Name Last Name Gender
Desmond Samuels Male
Sport Boxing
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Bantam
Personal Best Zone 6 - Silver
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002 South African National Championships 1st ( Gold )
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
All Africa Zone 6 Junior Championships
13th Junior World Championships
Silver
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
To better myself as a person.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Mohammed Ali & my coach.

SANDLER Stephanie
First Name Last Name Gender
Stephanie Sandler Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Hoop
Ribbon
Ball
Club
WeightClass/Playing Position senior olympics
Personal Best 1st To Africa At World Champs. 2003
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000
2002
2003
2004
Tunisia African Championships
African Championships Algeria
World Championships Hungary
Olympic Games Athens
7th
4th
93rd
22nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
African Championships
Ribbon Final Bergaus
2nd
7th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2005
2006
2005
World Championships 2005 Baku
Commonwelath Games
World Games Germany
Other Interesting Information
Enjoy: ballet, riding my bike, reading, meeting with friends
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Almudena Cid & Yulia Raskina

SETONE Tsmamano
First Name Last Name Gender
Tsmamano Setone Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 3000m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 8.18.65
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
2004
South African Games
Southern Region Youth Championships
South African Youth Championships
South African Cross Country Championships ( Junior )
Gold
Gold
Gold
Bronze
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 1st Southern Region Youth Championships 1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
09/11/04 South African Cross Country Championships
Other Interesting Information
8.14m 3000m
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Coach, friends, Abram and Isaac - training mates.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Paul Tergat

SNYMAN Carlo
First Name Last Name Gender
Carlo Snyman Male
Sport Boxing
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position 75kg
Personal Best Gold Zone 6
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 World Junior Championships, Korea
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
National Championships
Zone 6 Championships
Bronze
Gold
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My father. He boxed when he was young.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Mohammed Ali (Casscius Clay)

SNYMAN Donovan
First Name Last Name Gender
Donovan Snyman Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s Shot Put (17.24)
Discus (55.06)
WeightClass/Playing Position Under 19
Personal Best 55.06m ( Discus )
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
South African Junior Championships
Zone 6 Games
Gold - Discus; Bronze - Shot Put
Gold - Discus; Bronze - Shot Put
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
U S S A S A Team To Lesotho ( Discus )
Zone 6 Games, Mozambique ( Discus )

Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Craven week rugby 1999; 2002 - Rugby South African Nike Team 2001.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Lars Riedel

STEGMANN Gideon Johannes
First Name Last Name Gender
Gideon Johannes Stegmann Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Hooker
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
2004
Schools First Team
Schools First Team
Provincial Craven Week
National S A Schools
Flank
8th Man

Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
I like a challenge
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Maichael Johnson

SWAIN Kyle
First Name Last Name Gender
Kyle Swain Male
Sport Cycling
Event/s Pursuit
Points Race
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 3"26
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
World Junior Championships
World Junior Championships
7th
5th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
1998
2003
2004
National Championships 1st
1st
1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov - Dec 04 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
South African Junior 3000m pursuit record holder.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Father was involved.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Frederic Magne

TAYLOR Cherise
First Name Last Name Gender
Cherise Taylor Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s Time Trial
Road Race
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2002/2003
2003
2004
2004
Under 14 South African Championship ( Time Trail & Road Race )
Under 14 South African Gauting North Provincial
2nd South African Championships
2nd South African Championships Time Trial
3rd South African Championships Road Race




Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002/2003 G N Provincial Colours
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Triatholon, Dueathlon, Athletics
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My mum and dad.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Anke Erlank

THUNGWANA Siyabulela
First Name Last Name Gender
Siyabulela Thungwana Male
Sport Weightlifting
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position 56 kg
Personal Best 180 Kg
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
S A Senior Championships
W P Championships Senior
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Oct 2004 S A Junior Chmapionships
Other Interesting Information
Nickjname: Saider Play Soccer
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Halil Mutli

TILE Mandilakha
First Name Last Name Gender
Mandilakha Tile Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Scrum Half
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 S A Schools Rugby Scrum Half
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Rugby Honours
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
1500 m record in jan smarts. Hobbies: reading, rugby, magazines
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Carlos Spencer

TORSIUS Arien
First Name Last Name Gender
Arien Torsius Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s Road
Time Trial
WeightClass/Playing Position Junior Ladies
Personal Best South African Champion
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2002
2003
2004
2004
South African Under 16 & Ladies Cycle Tour
South African Under 16 Road / Time Trial Champion
South African Under 16 Road Champion / Time Trial Champion
South African Junior Road / Time Trial Champion
Kerry Youth Tour - Ireland: Junior Ladies
Overall Ladies Winner
1st
2nd
1st
Winner
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2000 - 2003
Selected For The South African Under 16 B Team
Southern Free State Provincial Colours

Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov - Dec Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies include reading and painting.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My grandparents are actually the reason why I started cycling. When I visit them on holidays in the Netherlands, we do a lot of cycling. After I participated in a few fun rides, I realised I really love the sport and then started to compete in races.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Jan Ullrich & Tyler Hamilton.

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 30 Nov 04 12:03 PM