Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / P-S
England P to S

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from England.
Return to List of Countries

PARKER Donald Team Official
PICKARD Ryan Athlete
POWELL Adam Athlete
PRICE Mary Team Official
RAE Alexander Athlete
REGIS - MOSES Yasmine Athlete
RIMMER Michael Athlete
SARGENT Luccille Athlete
SAUNDERS Bradley Athlete
SCRIVEN Amanda Team Official
SEARLE Terence Team Official
SHABOO Dominic Athlete
SMITH Louis Athlete
SMITH Alexander Athlete
STANISAVLJEVIC Nikola Athlete
STANNARD Ian Athlete
STONE Gareth Athlete
SUTTON Deborah Team Official
SWIFT Ben Athlete

PICKARD Ryan
First Name Last Name Gender
Ryan Pickard Male
Sport Boxing
Event/s 69kg
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
2004
Junior Worlds
Multi-Nations
Four Nations
Nationals
Silver Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
In 2004, Ryan has won gold at the Multi-Nationals in Denmark, the England Nations and the Four Nations. He gained silver in the 2003 Junior Worlds and has represented England four times, twice as captain. Ryan is a member of Repton Boys Club.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

POWELL Adam
First Name Last Name Gender
Adam Powell Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Adam has played for England Under 15 & Under 18s. His hobbies are snooker, pool and football and he supports West Ham. He studies at Sawyers Hall College and plays for Saracens Rugby Club.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

RAE Alexander
First Name Last Name Gender
Alexander Rae Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Alex has a full-time contract with Worcester Warriors. His interests are going to the cinema, X Box and supporting Coventry Football Club.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

REGIS - MOSES Yasmine
First Name Last Name Gender
Yasmine Regis - Moses Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Triple Jump
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Triple Jump - 12.64m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
26/06/04
09/07/04
09/07/03
03/07/04
U20 A A A
English Schools
English Schools
Great Britain V Australia
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Yasmine is a keen dancer & has regularly attended classes since age 3. Yasmine is the AAA U20 & English Schools champ '04. She gained a purple stripe in karate before quitting to spend more time on Athletics. Yasmine attends Cardinal Wiseman School.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

RIMMER Michael
First Name Last Name Gender
Michael Rimmer Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 800m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 800m - 1.49:4
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
July 2003
July 2003
May 2003
B M C
World Youth Championships
B M C
1st
4th
4th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
3 X English Schools Champ; 3 X AAA's Champ; 4 X Northern Champ,2 X British Schools Champ; 4th 2003 World Youth Champs (team captain); English Schools record holder (inter boys). Michael's main interest is DJ-ing at local clubs, playing r'n'b, rap & hiphop
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

SARGENT Luccille
First Name Last Name Gender
Luccille Sargent Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 100m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 100m - 11:78
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
26/06/04
09/05/04
20/06/04
06/06/04
National Indoors - 100m
South Of England - 20m
International - 200m
International 100m
2nd
1st
3rd
3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
National AAAs indoor U17 60m & 200m - 2nd; Sth of England 100m & 200m - 1st; National AAAs U20 100m - 2nd. Lucy is coached by her mother, who competed in the Commonwealth Games in '96, '70 & '74. Lucy attends Frances Bardsley School for Girls in Romford.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

SAUNDERS Bradley
First Name Last Name Gender
Bradley Saunders Male
Sport Boxing
Event/s 57kg
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
April 2004
2003
2003
2003
Multi Nations
Four Nations
Boys Clubs (C)
Junior ABAs
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Champion
Champion
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Brad won gold at the multi-Nations in Poland in '04 & the Four Nations in '03. He also holds 4 British Schoolboy titles & got through to the quarter finals at the World Championships. Brad's hobbies are shooting & fishing.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

SHABOO Dominic
First Name Last Name Gender
Dominic Shaboo Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

SMITH Alexander
First Name Last Name Gender
Alexander Smith Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s Hammer
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best U20 Hammer - 66.76m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
19/06/04
03/05/04
20/06/04
26/06/04
Schools Inter Counties
Trafford Grand Prix
Junior League
A A As U20
1st - 72.32m (5kg)
1st - 70.78m 9 (5kg)
1st - 66.76m (6kg)
1st - 65.79m (6kg)
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
In '03 Alex won the Nth of England, England Schools, AAAs Championships & the Croatia International Championship of Throwers. In' 04 he has won the Nth of England U17 & U20 Championships & the AAAs U20. Alex attends Hull College.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

SMITH Louis
First Name Last Name Gender
Louis Smith Male
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Men's Artistic
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Pommel Horse - 9.65
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
14/04/2004
24/05/04
10/07/04
Junior European Championships
European School Games
England V South Africa - Under 18
Gold Medal - Pommel Horse
Gold Medal - Pommel Horse
Gold Medal - Pommel Horse
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
European Junior Pommels Champion. Coached by Paul Hall at Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club, Louis attends Arther Mellows Village School in Peterborough and his hobbies include golf and biking.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

STANISAVLJEVIC Nikola
First Name Last Name Gender
Nikola Stanisavljevic Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s High Jump
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best High Jump - 2.11m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
26/01/03
12/07/03
16/05/04
27/05.04
Intern Counties Surrey Schools
English Schools ( E S S A )
Surry T & F Championships
I S S T
1st - 2.05
1st - 2.05m
1st - 2.05m
1st - 2.11m ( All Times Record For I S S T )
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Coached by Jim McGregor, Nick belongs to Woking AC & attends the American Community School in Cobham. One of the highlights of 2004 year include the International School Tournament, Europe Championship, Paris - in which he came 1st Place
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

STANNARD Ian
First Name Last Name Gender
Ian Stannard Male
Sport Cycling
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
04/09/04
03/08/04
11/04/04
07/03/04
National Time Trial
Junior Tour Of Ireland
Du Pave De Roubaix
57e Grote Prijs Richard Depoorter
National Champion - 1st
Race Winner
2nd ( 1st Team )
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Ian is the 2004 National Circuit Time Trial Champion, 2004 and the Tour of Ireland Winner. Coached by Beren Airstone, he is a member of Dataphonics Racing Team & attends Moulton College in Northampton.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

STONE Gareth
First Name Last Name Gender
Gareth Stone Male
Sport Tenpin Bowling
Event/s Boys Doubles
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Singles - 300
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
April 2004
August 2003
May 2003
October 2003
European Championships
Triple Crown
N A Youth Bowling Club Nationals
England Trials
Gold - Doubles
Gold - 1st
Gold X 3
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
PB: Singles - 300, 3 Games - 770, 6 Games - 1469, 6 Games - 1469, League av.- 216. Gold medallist, doubles at 04 European Champs. 1st England Trials 03; 1st Triple Crown, Ireland 03; 3 golds at NAYBC Nationals 03. Interests include motor racing & cars.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

SWIFT Ben
First Name Last Name Gender
Ben Swift Male
Sport Cycling
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
28/12/03
22/11/03
20/08/03
18/08/04
Junior Madison International Event
International Event
National Youth Scratch Championships
B C Junior National Great Britain Track Points Race
Winner
Winner Of The Senior Handicap Race
Silver Medal
Gold Medal - Great Britain Jersy And Trophy Champion
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
2nd in the Jr Reg Div BC Champs '04, Ben was the National British Schools Cycling Assoc Cycle Cross Champ & Mountain Bike Champ U16 in '03. Ben attends Rother Valley College & hobbies are waterskiing, rock climbing, swimming & raising money for charity.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

Return to List of Countries