Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / O-R
New Zealand O to R

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from New Zealand.
Return to List of Countries

O' NEILL Ashley Athlete
OLSEN Paul Athlete
PARKER - WYNARD Sadie Team Official
PENNEY Jessica Athlete
PETERSON Beverley Team Official
POLLOCK Andrew Athlete
READ Graeme Athlete
REDHEAD Tracey Team Official
ROBERTSON Andrew Athlete
RODGERS Andrew Athlete

O' NEILL Ashley
First Name Last Name Gender
Ashley O' Neill Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Womens Hammer Throw
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 39.26m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003
2001
New Zealand Track And Field, Under 19 - Hammer Throw
Springston Trohpy - Horse Riding
Secondary Schools National Championships - Open Girls Hammer Throw
1st

1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003/04
Canterbury Secondary School Girls Rugby Team
Canterbury Sports Award For Hammer Throw

Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
I enjoy horse riding & swimming, & play on the South Island Rugby Tournament team. Hold the Canterbury open girls hammer throw record and won the Schools All-round Sports person trophy in 2003.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Won the Canterbury Championships not long after giving it a go one day, and went from there.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Richie McCaw - the All Blacks. His passion and pride he has when representing his country.

OLSEN Paul
First Name Last Name Gender
Paul Olsen Male
Sport
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

PENNEY Jessica
First Name Last Name Gender
Jessica Penney Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Relays
Reserve For A Number Of Events
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Long Jump - 5.77m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003
New Zealand Track & Field Champion -
Long Jump - 16 & Under
100m Hurdles - 16 & Under
100m Sprint - 16 & Under
New Zealand Secondary Schools Track & Field Championships - 100m Hurdles, Senior; Long Jump, Senior

1st & 2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
New Zealand Secondary Schools Track & Field Team
North Island Secondary Schools Track & Field
Team Member
Wellington Representative & Team Captain
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
4th Dec 04
March 2005
March 2005
New Zealand Secondary Schools Track & Field Championships
New Zealand Track & Field Championships
North Island Secondary Schools Championships
Other Interesting Information
2004 Wellington Intercollegiate Snr Girls Long Jump record holder. 2003 Wellington Regional intermediate 80m hurldes record holder. 2004 Wellington Girls College record holder, sr girls long jump, 100m sprint & triple jump. Hobbies are basketball & violin
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
I enjoyed watching athletics in a nearby park when I was little. Also inspired by the Sydney Olympics in 2000.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Cathy Freeman, Jana Pittman & Chantal Brunner.

POLLOCK Andrew
First Name Last Name Gender
Andrew Pollock Male
Sport Cycling
Event/s Road Cycling
Road Race
WeightClass/Playing Position Under 19
Personal Best Under 19 Road Race Champion 2004
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
2003
Under 19 Road Race - Nationals
To Awamutu Junior Under 19 Tour
World Championships, Verona, Italy
Under 19 Time Trial Championships, National
1st
3rd
83rd
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2003
World Championships, Under 19
New Zealand Under 19 Team, Canberra Junior Tour
New Zealand Under 19 Team, Canberra Junior Tour
83rd
16th
33rd
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
January 2005 Tour Of Wellington
Other Interesting Information
Multi sports, especially crater-to-the-lane challenges. Hobbies include tinkering with anything mechanical, all kinds of cars & farm machinery. Relatives in sport include my sister Gillian - paralympic silver medalist, 200m individual medley, Sydney 2000.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Have always loved riding bikes.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Lance Armstrong

READ Graeme
First Name Last Name Gender
Graeme Read Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 100m
200m
4 X 100m
Medley Relay
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 100m - 10.79 S; 200m - 21.43s
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2001
World Youth Championships, Sherbrooke - 200m
World Junior Championships, Grossetto
New Zealand Secondary Schools Nationals, Junior Boys - 100m & 200m
5th
22nd
1st In Both
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
2004
Sydney Youth Olympics - 100m, 4 X 400m & 4 X 100m
World Youth Championships - 200m, 100m & Medley
World Junior Championsips - 200m, 4 X 100m
6th, 2nd & 3rd
5th, 21st & 5th
22nd & 12th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Hold the New Zealand record for 4 x 200m (under 19) - part of the team.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Michael Johnson.

ROBERTSON Andrew
First Name Last Name Gender
Andrew Robertson Male
Sport Cycling
Event/s Track
Road
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Was encouraged by school coaches.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Thomas Voeklar

RODGERS Andrew
First Name Last Name Gender
Andrew Rodgers Male
Sport Weightlifting
Event/s Under 77 Kg Men
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 220kg
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
2004
Oceania & South Pacific Championships
Auckland Competition
Northern Regional Schools Competition
New Zealand Secondary Schools & Age Group Championships
5th - 77kg
1st - 85kg
1st - 77kg
1st - 85kg
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Oceania & South Pacific Championships 5th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 1 Dec 04 10:40 AM