Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / N-U
Fiji N to U

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from Fiji.
Return to List of Countries

NAND Sharlene Team Official
NAVUKITY Anameli Athlete
NAWALA Manuel Athlete
RABONAQIEA Sailosi Athlete
RADINIWAIMARO Miriama Athlete
RAQEUKAI Paula Team Official
RATUGOLEANAVANUA Apenisa Athlete
ROBAROBALEVU Aseri Athlete
TAFOOU Bola Team Official
TELAWA Matavesi Athlete
TEMO Isireli Athlete
TUICAKAU Waisa He Moceiwai Team Official
TUINALASE Sera Athlete
UCUTABUA Matatagi Athlete

NAVUKITY Anameli
First Name Last Name Gender
Anameli Navukity Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 400m
4 X 400m & Medley Relay
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 200m - 25.99 Sec
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
200m - Zone Meet -
4 X 400m - Zone Meet
Coca Cola Gmes - 4 X 100m
4 X 400m - 4.09.18 Sec
1st
4th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Commonwealth Youth Games
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
9 - 11th Dec 2004 400m - Oceania Grand Prix
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Cathy Freeman

NAWALA Manuel
First Name Last Name Gender
Manuel Nawala Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Wing/Full back
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2001
2002
2004
2004
Member Of Under 14 7's Cup - Southern Zone
Under 16 Champion 15s Rugby
Quarter Finals - Under 19 National
Member Fiji Under 18 Hot Bread Team



Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2004
2004
2002
Best Player
Top Scorer For Southern Zone
Gold Medalist For Triple Jump
Silver Medalist - Long Jump



Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies include listening to music and swimming. My nickname is Manu or Montu. My father is a former Fiji representative.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Rupeni Cancan

RABONAQIEA Sailosi
First Name Last Name Gender
Sailosi Rabonaqiea Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Hooker
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Represent Fiji
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 First Year
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov - Dec 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Looking forward to representing fiji in years to come.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Aminigasi Naituiyaga

RADINIWAIMARO Miriama
First Name Last Name Gender
Miriama Radiniwaimaro Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 200m
400m
4 X 400m Medley Relay
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 200m - 25.02sec; 400m - 57.33
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Feb 2004
March 2004
2004
2004
Queensland Championships
Australian Telstra A - Championships - Under 20 Womens 200m
Triple N - Zone - National Stadium: Inter Girls 200m, 400m & 4 X 100m Relay
Coca Cola Games - Inter Girls - 200m, 400m & 4 X 100m Relay
3 Gold Medals & Named Best Female Athlete For Under 18 Girls
4th
Gold In All Events
Gold In All Events
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
100, 200, 400m - Won 3 Gold
Medals - Best Female Athlete In The Queensland Championships
Coca Cola Games - 200m, 400m & 4 X 100m - Broke All Old Records

Gold In All Events
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
16-18 Dec 2004
Nov - Dec 04
Oceania Open & Under 18 Championships 200m & 400m
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
To break all the national records of 200m and 400m is my ambition.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Makelesi Bulikiobo

RATUGOLEANAVANUA Apenisa
First Name Last Name Gender
Apenisa Ratugoleanavanua Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2001
2002
2003
2004
Under 15 ( R K S ) Post Fiji Champions
Under 16 ( R K S ) Pos Fiji Semi Finalists
Under 17 ( R K S ) Post Fiji Champions
Under 19 ( R K S) Post Fiji Semin Finalists



Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
Fiji Under 18 ( Foru )
Test Match Against New Zealand Under 18

Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament

Nov - Dec 04
Under 19 World Cup In Scotland
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
My nickname is Tamata Levu
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
I love rugby!
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
George Smith

ROBAROBALEVU Aseri
First Name Last Name Gender
Aseri Robarobalevu Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Props (Forward)
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000
2001
2001
2004
Nadera Panthers Rugby League Under 14
Fiji Prati Rugby League Under 18
Lehean Rugby Team Under 15
Lehean Rugby Team Under 19
National Secondary Schools Under 18



Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 National Secondary Schools Under 18
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
National Secondary Schools representative. My nickname is "Aceman"
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My coach and my parents.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
David Lyon - No 8, Australia

TELAWA Matavesi
First Name Last Name Gender
Matavesi Telawa Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 100m
200m
4 X 100 & Medley Relays
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
1999
2003
100m, Under 18 Mens
Coca Cola Games
1st
X 3 Gold
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
1999
2002
2003
2004
Coca Cola Games - 100m
Coca Cola Games - 100m, 4 X 100m
Coca Cola Games - 100m, 200m & 4 X 100m
Coca Cola Games - 150m & 200m
2nd
2nd & 1st
1st Place X 3
3rd & 2nd
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
November 2004
December 2004
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Oceania Open & Under 18 Championships
Other Interesting Information
Records held include 100m & 200m record holder in Coca Cola Game intermediate grade - 2003.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Athletics is a good character building sport.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Michael Johnson.

TEMO Isireli
First Name Last Name Gender
Isireli Temo Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Loose head prop
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2001
2002
2003
2004
Under 15 L B S S Post Fiji
Under 16 L B S S Post Fiji
Under 17 L B S S Post Fiji
Under 18 Hot Bread Kitchen



Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Under 18 Hot Bread Kitchen
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament

29/11/04
World Cup Next Year Under 19
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies include playing cricket, listening to the radio & watching movies.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Semi Tuitupou

TUINALASE Sera
First Name Last Name Gender
Sera Tuinalase Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 100m
4 X 100m Medley Relay
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 100m - 12.2sec; 200m - 25.6sec
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
Triple N Zone - 100m: 12.01 Sec; 200m: 25.52 Sec; 4 X 100m Relay
Coca Cola Games - 100m: 12.00 Sec; 200m - 25.42 Sec; 4 X 100m Relay
1st In All Events
1st In All Events
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
9/12 - 11/12
16th - 18th Dec
Oceania Grand Prix Series
Oceania Open And Under 18 Area Championships
Other Interesting Information
Striving to break national records at the age of 17.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Marion Jones and Maurice Green.

UCUTABUA Matatagi
First Name Last Name Gender
Matatagi Ucutabua Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Looseman / loch
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
1997 - 2001
2002 - 2003
2004
Under 9 & Under 13 At Vatukoula Primary
Under 15 & 16 At B A Provincial Secondary
Under 19 At Nasinu Secondary School


Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Fiji Rugby Under 18, Commonwealth Youth Games
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 29 Nov 04 2:08 PM