Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / N-R
Scotland N to R

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from Scotland.
Return to List of Countries

NIBLOCK Catherine Athlete
NICOL Gemma Athlete
O' DONNELL Mandy Athlete
O' NEILL Jenna Athlete
OSIFODUNRIN Nike Athlete
PATE Louise Athlete
RENNIE Ross Athlete
RENWICK Robert Athlete
RICE Martyn Athlete
ROBERTSON Kris Athlete
ROLLO Patricia Team Official

NIBLOCK Catherine
First Name Last Name Gender
Catherine Niblock Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s Mountain Bike - Cross Country
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Aug 2003
May 2004
May 2004
German Masters ( Women's Elite Cat )
Europa Cup - Juniors, Thuin
Europa Cup - Juniors - Kuuisberg
1st
4th
2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
May 2003
May 2004
World Cup - Fort William
World Cup - Fort William
91st Elite
34th Elite
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
11/10/04 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
My nickname is "Spruggy". Both of my brothers have raced for Scotland in cycling. Hobbies include table tennis, hockey, hill walking & playing football.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Seeing my older brother race for the country and took up biking for the love of the sport.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Lance Armstrong

NICOL Gemma
First Name Last Name Gender
Gemma Nicol Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 400m
200m
100m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 54.34sec
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2004
2003
2004
World Schools, France - 400m
World Under 20 Championships, Italy - 4 X 400
World Youth Games, Canada - 400m
A A A Championships, 400m
2nd
5th
4th
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
Commonwealth Games, Manchester
Under 20 European Championships, 4 X 400m

3rd
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
July European Championships
Other Interesting Information
Scottish schools indoor 300m record holder; under 16 & over 16 Celtic Games 300m record holder; 300m British Schools 300m record holder.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Mum & Grandad were involved in athletics, so they inspired me to try it.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Michael Johnston

O' DONNELL Mandy
First Name Last Name Gender
Mandy O' Donnell Female
Sport Lawn Bowls
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2001
2003
2003 - 2004
2003 - 2004
Edinburgh Under 18 Singles
S Y B A County Singles
S Y B A County Team
Representing My Country In 3 International Test Series
Winner
Winner
Runner Up
Lead
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003 2 Test Series - One Outdoor & One Indoor.
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2005 International Test Series, Ballymna, Ireland
Other Interesting Information
Brother Paul is Scottish Under 16s singles champion, club champion, under 25s club champion, Under 18 club champion. I became sports personality 2004 of Edinburgh for sporting achievements.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My grandad and older brother.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

O' NEILL Jenna
First Name Last Name Gender
Jenna O' Neill Female
Sport Weightlifting
Event/s Snatch & Clean Jerk
WeightClass/Playing Position 58kg Class
Personal Best 120kg
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2004
2004
2004
Scottish Schools Athletics - Javelin
Scottish Under 23
British Schools Champion 58
British Junior Championships
3
1
1
3
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2002
2002
2003
Belgium Int - Gunter Stuffer
Austria Int - Olympic Raselare
Inter Divisionals
Inter Divisionals
3
7
4
2
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
8/10/04
21/10/04
The Silver Dragon
The Fulda Cup
Other Interesting Information
Coach Athletics @ Inverclude Schools Development Club; Science is a hobby; Overcame a trapped nerve in back, June-Dec 2003; My nickname is "Wee Jen"
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
To help my Javelin throwing.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Denise Lewis

OSIFODUNRIN Nike
First Name Last Name Gender
Nike Osifodunrin Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Long Jump
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 5.91m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
2004
Inter Counties Championships, Long Jump
A A As, Bedford - Long Jump
Scottish Championships Under 20 - Long Jump
Scottish Senior Championships - Long Jump
1st
6th
1st
2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2001/02
2004
Celtic Games - Long Jump
Inter Counties Under 20s - Long Jump
2nd
1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2004
2005
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
A A As
Other Interesting Information
I hold the Scottish Schools long jump record.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Always enjoyed running and keeping active so I began training and then really enjoyed long jump so I specialised in that.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Ashia Hansen & Jade Johnson

PATE Louise
First Name Last Name Gender
Louise Pate Female
Sport Swimming
Event/s 100m Butterfly
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 1.03.64
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
July 2004
August 2004
Scottish Nationals 100m Butterfly
British Youth Nationals 100m Butterfly
2nd
5th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003 & 2004 Scottish Schools Swim Team
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
100m Butterfly Scottish Junior Record - August 2004: 1.03.64.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

RENNIE Ross
First Name Last Name Gender
Ross Rennie Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Forward
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003 Under 18s To Belfast Home Nations 7th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
F I R A
Commonwealth Youth Games
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Mum and dad inspired me, and I just love to play.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

RENWICK Robert
First Name Last Name Gender
Robert Renwick Male
Sport Swimming
Event/s 100m, 200m, 400m Freestyle
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
July 2004
August 2004
Scottish Age Group Chamiponships - 100m, 200m, 400m
British Short Course - 200m Freestyle
1st In All Events
8th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Ian Thorpe

RICE Martyn
First Name Last Name Gender
Martyn Rice Male
Sport Lawn Bowls
Event/s Singles
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

ROBERTSON Kris
First Name Last Name Gender
Kris Robertson Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 400m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 47.08sec
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003
2002
A A A Under 17 - 400m
Scottish Championships 400m & 400m Hurdles
A A A Under 15 - 400m
1st
1st In Both
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2003
2003
Celtic Games - 400m
British Schools International - 400m
Celtic Games - 400m Hurdles
British Schools International - 400m
1st
1st
1st
4th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
July 2005 European Junior Championships ( Hope To Qualify )
Other Interesting Information
My mother represented Scotland in Badminton; my father represented Scotland in Athletics & my sister represented Scotland in Gymnastics.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Encouragement form PE staff and my father to enter multi events - enjoyed training and decided to train and liked the 400m event.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Lance Armstrong

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 23 Nov 04 3:10 PM