Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / M-N
New Zealand M to N

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from New Zealand.
Return to List of Countries

MACKENZIE Carl Athlete
MANINOA Junior Athlete
MC EWAN Hana Athlete
MC LAREN Hayden Athlete
MCILROY Shannon Athlete
METI Phillis Athlete
MIEHE Horst Team Official
MILLER Sarah Athlete
MORGAN Sarah Athlete
MURPHY Bryn Athlete
NATUSCH Daniel Athlete
NAZAT Assan Athlete
NEWCOMBE Kelly Athlete
NICHOLSON Rod Team Official
NICOL Scott Athlete

MACKENZIE Carl
First Name Last Name Gender
Carl Mackenzie Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 1500m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 3:55
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
2004
National Secondary Schools Championships - 1500m
Natinoal Athletic Championships - Wellington - 1500m
National Athletic Championships - Wellington - 3000m
Polish Tour 2004 - 800m
2nd
1st
3rd
1:50:65
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Dec 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
John Walker & Slavomir Roslon

MANINOA Junior
First Name Last Name Gender
Junior Maninoa Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s Discus
WeightClass/Playing Position Senior Boys Discus
Personal Best 57.00
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
New Zealand Discus Championships 2000 - 03
New Zealand Shot Put Championships 2000 - 04
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Dec 04 Commonwealth Youth Games
Other Interesting Information
New Zealand record holder 2003; new zealand shot put champion 2000 - 2004
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
To be an Olympic Champion
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Michael Jordan

MC EWAN Hana
First Name Last Name Gender
Hana Mc Ewan Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Long Jump
100m Hurdles
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 5.84m - High Jump; 14.5sec - Hurdles
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003
2002
2002
New Zealand Track & Field Championships
New Zealand Track & Field Championships
Australian Youth Olympic Festival
New Zealand Secondary School Championships
3rd - W19 Long Jump; 4th Open Long Jump, 4th W 19 100m
1st - W18 Long Jump; 1st W18 100m Hurdles; 2nd Open Long Jump
3rd - Long Jump; 4th 4 X 100m
1st - Senior Long Jump; 2nd - 100m Hurdles
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000
2003
2003
Pacific School Games
Australian Youth Olympic Festival
World Youth Championships

3rd - Long Jump; 2nd 4 X 100m Relay
23rd 100m Hurdles
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov - Dec 2004
March 2005
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
New Zealand Track & Field Championships
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Really enjoyed watching the track & field during the Olympics when I was younger and wanted to try it.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Peter Snell & Tiger Woods.

MC LAREN Hayden
First Name Last Name Gender
Hayden Mc Laren Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 3000m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 8.37
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
Under 17 New Zealand Road Championships
Under 17 New Zealand 3000m Championships
Under 20 New Zealand Mountain Running Championships
1st
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 World Mountain Running Championships 46th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Kenenisa Bekele

MCILROY Shannon
First Name Last Name Gender
Shannon Mcilroy Male
Sport Lawn Bowls
Event/s Boys Singles Competition
WeightClass/Playing Position Singles Player
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003/2002
2003/2002
National Kittyhawk 19 & Under Singles
National Kittyhawk 19 & Under Signles
National (singles) Secondary Schools Tournament
Winner
Runner-up
Winner, Winner
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003/2002
2004/2003/2002
N Z Under 18, Junion Trans Tasman Team
G E C Senior Rep (best Results)
2002 - Skipper, 2003, Singles
2002 - Lead Pair, 2003 - Singles, 2004 - Singles
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
October 2004
December 2004
Dec 2004 To Jan 2005
Under 25's Event In Christchurch
Secondary School Nationals (nz College Games)
National Open Men Championships
Other Interesting Information
Youngest ever carded Player, N Z Martial Arts N12 Rep (1997 - 1998)
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My Father, Rowan Brassey and Steve Glasson
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Rowan Brassey / Steve Glasson

METI Phillis
First Name Last Name Gender
Phillis Meti Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Shot Put
WeightClass/Playing Position Shot Put - 4kg
Personal Best 12.98m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
2003
2003 & 04
New Zealand Secondary Schools Track & Field Gold Medalist, Shot Put & Discus - Junior Girls
New Zealand Secondary Schools Track & Field Gold Medalist Shot Put & Discus - Senior Girls
Waikato Region Age Group Under 16 Golf
Auckland Secondary Schools Outrigger - Canoeing Championships, Senior Girls
1st
1st
Grass Winner
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
2004
Oceania Games - Athletics - Shot Put & Discus
Australian Youth Olympic Festival - Shot Put & Discus
World Championships Outrigger Canoeing Women 19 - New Zealand
3rd
4th & 7th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2004
2004
2005
2005
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships
New Zealand Track & Field
New Zealand Outrigging Nationals
Other Interesting Information
2004 NISS shot put record - senior girls. Shot put & discus records at school. If I'm not playing netball, golf (4.6 handicap), outrigger canoeing or doing my homework, I enjoy watching TV & listening to music.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Even though my discus throw was wobble & my shot put lacked technique, the results were still good enough for 1st & 3rd placing at the Intermediate School Regionals.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Tiger Woods - because of what he has achieved at a young age against the odds.

MILLER Sarah
First Name Last Name Gender
Sarah Miller Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Artistic Womens
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 2002 Junior National Champion
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
2003
2004
National Championships
Auckland Championships
Australian Youth Olympic Festival
Pacific Alliance Championships - Hawaii
1st
1st
22nd
25th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
Australian Youth Olympic Festival
Pacific Alliance Championships - Hawaii
22nd
25th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2004
2004
2005
Commonwealth Youth Games
Reach For The Stars
Australian Youth Olympic Festival
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies include: being an All Blacks supporter, shopping, hanging out with friends, and animals.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Gymnastics is a great sport to watch and its not something many people can do.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Daniel Carter - The All Blacks.

MORGAN Sarah
First Name Last Name Gender
Sarah Morgan Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 3000m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 9.46sec
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
Australian Cross Country Championships
New Zealand Cross Country Championships
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 World Cross Country Championships 44th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
March 2005 World Cross Country Championships
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Paula Radcliffe

MURPHY Bryn
First Name Last Name Gender
Bryn Murphy Male
Sport Swimming
Event/s 1500m Freestyle
200m Individual Medley
400m Individual Medley
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 1500m Freestyle - 16:06.33
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
2004
New Zealand Age Group Championships - 1500m Freestyle & 400m Freestyle
New Zealand Open Championships - 1500m Freestyle
Oceania Championships - 4 X 200m Freestyle Relay
New Zealand International Trials, 18 & Under - 400m & 1500m Freestyle; 200m & 400m Individual Medley
2nd & 3rd
3rd
2nd
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2004
2004
2004
New Zealand Tri Series Team To Australia
New Zealand Oceania Team To Australia
Selected For Commonwealth Youth Games, Australia
Selected For Australian Youth Olympic Festival, Australia



Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov - Dec 2004
Dec 2004
Jan 2005
Commonwealth Youth Games, Australia
New Zealand Short Course Championships, Auckland
Australian Youth Olympic Festival, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Watching New Zealander Danyon Loader win 2 gold medals on the tv at the 1996 Atlanta Olympics in the 200m & 400m freestyle.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Grant Hackett & Lance Armstrong

NATUSCH Daniel
First Name Last Name Gender
Daniel Natusch Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s Long Jump
Triple Jump
Relays
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
4 X100m Relay, M 20n, New Zealand National Championships
New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships 100m, 200m, Long Jump, Triple Jump & Intermediate
1st
1st In All Events.
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
December 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

NAZAT Assan
First Name Last Name Gender
Assan Nazat Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s Pole Vault
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 4.20m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2003
Boys Under 18 & Mens Pole Vault - The Canterbury Championships - New Record
New Zealand Track & Field Championships, Wellington. Under 18 Boys & Mens.
Secondary Schools National Track & Field Championships
1st
2nd & 3rd
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
4 - 5th Dec 04 New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships
Other Interesting Information
Canterbury boys under 18 record holder. I enjoy music, movies and hanging out with friends. I sustained a hamstring injury that put me out for some time.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My dad and mum are the main reasons, and I was good at what I did, so I carried on.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Sergy Bubka - World Pole Vault record holder.

NEWCOMBE Kelly
First Name Last Name Gender
Kelly Newcombe Female
Sport Swimming
Event/s 50m, 100m & 200m Backstroke
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 30.01; 1.04.23; 2.16.72
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
2003
2003
2004
Australian Age Group Championships - 100m & 200m Backstroke
Named New Zealand Junior Swimmer Of The Year.
Australian Age Group Championships
New Zealand Open Championships
Name New Zealand Junior Swimmer Of The Year 2nd Time. Ranked 3rd In World For Age, 2nd At New Zealand Olympic Trials.
Gold In Both

Double Gold
Double Bronze
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2002
2003
2004
Australian Age Group Championships
Trans Tasman Championships
Youth Olympic Festival
Oceania Championships



Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
New Zealand Swimmer Shortcourse
Youth Olympic Festival, Sydney
Australian Age Group Championships, Brisbane
Other Interesting Information
NZ records - hold the 12 yr old 200m backstroke long & short course record; 50m, 100m & 200m 13 yr old long & short course records; 50m, 100m & 200m 14 yr old NZ records & 15 yr old 100m & 50m . My nickname is "Muffy" & hobbies include the beach & tennis
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Danyon Loader
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Igor Polianski & Paul Kingsman

NICOL Scott
First Name Last Name Gender
Scott Nicol Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 800m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 1.53
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2003
World Youth Championships - 800m
New Zealand Under 18 Championships - 800m
New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships - 800m
15th
1st
3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
Australian Youth Championships
World Youth Championships
8th
15th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Dec 2004 New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships
Other Interesting Information
Rugby New Zealand secondary schools final 4 team member.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
I enjoy running and would like to make an Olympics and have a chance to try for a medal.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Peter Snell.

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 1 Dec 04 10:38 AM