Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / M-N
South Africa M to N

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from South Africa.
Return to List of Countries

MABASA Michael Team Official
MAHLASELA Tsepo Team Official
MARIMUTHU Velan Karthigasen Team Official
MATSHA Luvuyo Team Official
MATTHYSEN Seniell Athlete
MBOYAZA Isaac Athlete
MC CARDUYS Jacqueline Team Official
MGEMANE Bongari Athlete
MOEKETSANE Thubang Athlete
MORRIS Tyrone Athlete
MULLER Arline Athlete
MYBURGH Pieter Athlete
NESS Nicholaas Team Official
NICHOLSON Magdalene Athlete
NKOSI Malangisa Athlete

MATTHYSEN Seniell
First Name Last Name Gender
Seniell Matthysen Male
Sport Cycling
Event/s All Events
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best South African Under 16 # 1 - 2003/04
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
South African Championships ( Track - Under 16 )
South African Championships ( Track - Under 16 )
South African Championships ( Road ) Time Trial
1st
1st
2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
South African Colours ( Track )
South African Colours ( Track )
South African Colours ( Road )


Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
April 2005
February 2005
South African Nations Track ( Junior )
Australian Youth Games
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies include gospel music, movies.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Want to be a cycling world champion on track and road.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Franco Marvuli

MBOYAZA Isaac
First Name Last Name Gender
Isaac Mboyaza Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 1500m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 3:45.88
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2003
Zone 6 Games
South African Youth Championships
I A A F World Youth Championships
4th
Gold
Bronze
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003
Zone 6 Games
I A A F World Youth Championships
1500m
1500m
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

MGEMANE Bongari
First Name Last Name Gender
Bongari Mgemane Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 800m
400m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 1.49.89 - 800m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
South African Junior Championship
Cossasa Games
Bronze
Bronze
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
So I can see myself one day of the top of the world.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi

MOEKETSANE Thubang
First Name Last Name Gender
Thubang Moeketsane Male
Sport Swimming
Event/s 50m, 100m, 200m Breaststorke
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 50m 31.33, 100m 1:07.44, 200m 2:27.31
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
Prestige Age Group Gala
Senior Nationals
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Ed moses World reocrd holder 200m breaststroke

MORRIS Tyrone
First Name Last Name Gender
Tyrone Morris Male
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
1998
1999
2000
2003
U W W Cup Germany
G W G Cottlous Germany
G W G Cottlous Germany
National Championships S A
8th
3rd
5th
2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Dec 2004 Junior African Championships
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Vitaly Sherbo & Alexi Nemov

MULLER Arline
First Name Last Name Gender
Arline Muller Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Triple Jump
100m Hurdles
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Triple Jump - 12.30m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003/04
2004
2004
C O S S A S A Athletics Tournament
U S S A S A South African School Championships
A B S A Junior National Championships
Southern African Games
1st
1st
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Other sport - Southerns Hockey Team 2000-2004; Nickname is Skapie; Hobbies include spending time with friends.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
I like the training and meetings.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Maurice Green (Sprinter); Kate Patterson (Gymnast); Zola Budd (Athlete).

MYBURGH Pieter
First Name Last Name Gender
Pieter Myburgh Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
1999
2004
2004
Craven Week Over 13 Namibia (captain)
Craven Week Over 18 Western Province
S A Schools Over 18
Hooker
Flank
Flank
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
2004
Sevens Over 18 Western Province
Sevens Western Cape Town
Captain Western Province Over 18
Captain Carven Week First Team



Flank
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
To Play for the Sprinkboks
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Martin Johnson

NICHOLSON Magdalene
First Name Last Name Gender
Magdalene Nicholson Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s Track & Road
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
2004
2004
500m T T ; 2000m Individual Pursuit; Points; Sprints; Road T T / National Championships / Junior Ladies
500m T T; 2000m Individual Pursuit; Points; Sprints & 1500m National Championships / Junior Ladies
Road Race & T T; 500m T T; 2000m Individual Pursuit; Points; Sprints & 1500m / National Championships / Under 16 & Junior Ladies
Kerry Youth Tour - Stage 1,2,3,4 - Girls
1st, 3rd, 3rd, 2nd, 3rd
1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd, 1st
1st, 3rd, 1st, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
2nd, 2nd, 4th, 3rd, (3rd - C G)
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov - Dec 04
12/12/04
January 2005
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Burger Sanlan Cycle Tour
Australian Festival
Other Interesting Information
U/16 Girls record holder 500m TT; 2000m Indv Pursuit & 200m Flying Sprint. Other sports played include athletics (100m & 200m). Hobbies include music, tv, dancing, shopping, swimming & hanging with friends. Nicknames are Magz, Mecca, Magy, Mona & Maxi.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My father (Peter) and rolemodels Felicia Ballenger, Billy Blanks and Mohammed Ali.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Felicia Ballenger, Leotje Lejaard van Moorsel, Lance armstrong, Dean Edward Garren Bloch.

NKOSI Malangisa
First Name Last Name Gender
Malangisa Nkosi Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Flank
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Under 18 Craven Week
South African Games
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
S A Sevens Commonwealth Youth Games
S A U 19 World Cup
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My Father
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Schulk Burger

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 30 Nov 04 12:00 PM