Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / L-P
India L to P

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from India.
Return to List of Countries

LEISHANGTHEM Rishikanta S Athlete
MAHAJAN Surinder Kumar Team Official
MISHRA Abhay Chandra Athlete
MOLLA Rahamatulla Athlete
MURALIDHARAN Arjun Athlete
MUTHANNA Kavya Athlete
NEHWAL Saina Athlete
PARMANIK Pinki Athlete
PATEL Arun Kumar Athlete
PAWAR Anand Athlete
PONCHA Rehan Athlete

LEISHANGTHEM Rishikanta Singh
First Name Last Name Gender
Rishikanta Singh Leishangthem Male
Sport Boxing
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position 54kg
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
1999
2000
2003
Sub - Junior National Boxing Championship
Sub - Junior National Boxing Championship
Junior National Boxing Championship
1st
2nd
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
Training-cum-competition Program, Uzbekistan
Junior World Boxing Championship, South Korea
Participation
Participation
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies: Listening to music, visiting interesting places
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My Father
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Muhahmmed Ali

MISHRA Abhay Chandra
First Name Last Name Gender
Abhay Chandra Mishra Male
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003/2004
2003/2004
2nd Asian Gymnastic Championship China
Peter Tulit Cup, Hungary
Participated
1 Gold, 1 Silver & 1bronze
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
30th Nov - 5 Dec 05 Commonwelath Youth Games
Other Interesting Information
Nickname - Trishul
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Vikas Pandey
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Vikas Pandey

MOLLA Rahamatulla
First Name Last Name Gender
Rahamatulla Molla F1
Sport Athletics
Event/s 100m & 200m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 100m - 10.79 Sec; 200m - 21.88 Sec
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Inter Zonal National Athletic Meet 1st Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
Represented India At Teh Asian Junior Athletic Meet In Malaysia
World Junior Athletic Championships, Grosetto, Italy

Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies include music
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Father
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Carl Lewis

MURALIDHARAN Arjun
First Name Last Name Gender
Arjun Muralidharan Male
Sport Swimming
Event/s 100m Butterfly
200m Individual Medley
200m Butterfly
50m & 100m Back Stroke
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
100m Butterfly - 58th Sr National Aquatic Championship
200m Butterfly -
Best Swimmer - Junior National Aquatic Championships
First
First
8 National Records
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2002
100m Butterfly - 9th SAF Games
100m & 200m Butterfly - 2nd Asian Age Championship - Zhuhai
4th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
December 2004
November 2004
Asian Swimming Championships - Dubai
2nd Commonwealth Youth Games - Bendigo
Other Interesting Information
Best swimmer in Age Group Championships since 2000. My father is an athlete/cricketer and swimming coach. Hobbies include music, philately, sketching & Play Station 2.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Mark Spitz
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Ian Crocker & Aaron Piersol

MUTHANNA Kavya
First Name Last Name Gender
Kavya Muthanna Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s High Jump
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 1.70m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 National Inter Zonal Junior Meet First
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
29th Nov - 4th Dec Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies include music & reading
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Parents
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Personal coah - Mr Goenkar

NEHWAL Saina
First Name Last Name Gender
Saina Nehwal Female
Sport Badminton
Event/s Individual & Team Event
WeightClass/Playing Position 1 in India (singles)
Personal Best Winner (czech Republic)
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
Czech Republic Junior International
German Open Individual ( Event )
Winner
Quarter Finalist
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
21/10/2004 Team & Individual ( World Championship )
Other Interesting Information
All India School Games Gold Medalist (Badminton) Hobbies include watching Cartoon Network & reading story books.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My Parents
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
P Gopi Chand

PARMANIK Pinki
First Name Last Name Gender
Pinki Parmanik Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 400m, 800m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 400m - 55.47; 800m - 2:13.93 Seconds
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 National Inter Zonal Athletic Meet 400m - 1st; 800m - 1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
March 2004 Represented India At The S A F Games
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
29th Nov - 4th Dec 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies include music
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Parents
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
P.T. Usha

PATEL Arun Kumar
First Name Last Name Gender
Arun Kumar Patel Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s Javelin Throw
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 65.86m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003 Junior National Athletic Meet First
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
I play cricket, which is also a hobby.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My brother, Sanjay Kumar Patel
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Virender Sehwag - Indian Cricketer

PAWAR Anand
First Name Last Name Gender
Anand Pawar Male
Sport Badminton
Event/s Junior Badminton Team Championships
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003
2003
2002
Junior Wimbledon Open Championships ( England )
Junior Czech Open Badminton Championships ( Czech Republic )
Junior National Badminton Championships
Junior World Team Championships ( South Africa )
Winner
Winner
Winner
9th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2003
2002
Represented India In Junior Asian Badminton Championships ( Korea )
Junior World Championships ( Canada )
Dutch Open, German Open, Czech Open
Junior World Championships ( South Africa )



Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Michael Schumacher (F1 Car Racing) & Peter Gade Christensen (Badminton)

PONCHA Rehan
First Name Last Name Gender
Rehan Poncha Male
Sport Swimming
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
1999, 2001, 2002 & 2003
1997, 1999, 200 - 2004
2002
2004
2004
Sub Junior (1999) Nationals & Junior (2001-03) : Individual Medley 200 & 400m; 200m Butterfly, 200m Backstroke & 400m Freestyle
Asian Age Group Swimming Championship - 400 Individual Medley, 200 Individual Medley, 200m Backstroke, 200m Butterfly, 100m Backstroke, 50m Backstroke
National Games (open). Individual Medley 200m & 400m; Freestyle 200m & 400m; 200m Backstroke & 200m Butterfly
9th SAF Games - 200 & 400m Individual Medley; 200m Butterfly;
Malaysian Invitation Open - 200m Butterfly, 400m Freestyle
4 Gold & 2 Silver - Best Swimmer; Total: 13 Gold - 3 Years Best Swimmer.
2 Gold, 3 Silver, 5 Bronze
3 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze, Best Overall Male Athlete
3 Gold, 1 Record
1 Gold, 1 Silver
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2002
2003
FINA World Short Course - Moscow - 200m Butterfly, 400m Individual Medley
Asian Games, Busan, Individual Medley 200m & 400m
FINA World Championship - Barcelona - Individual Medley 400 & 200m; 200m Butterfly

11th & 14th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
November 2004
December 2004
Commonwealth Youth Games
Asian Swimming Championships - Dubai
Other Interesting Information
2 Senior national Record ; 13 Junior National Records & Asian Age Group Record. My cousin is Khursheed Irani - National Cycling Champion. Another cousin is a national motorcross, road racing & rally driver. Hobbies include music.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
None
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Nobody

Return to List of Countries