Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / L-O
England L to O

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from England.
Return to List of Countries

LAING Robert Team Official
LILLESTONE Simon Team Official
LOOSEMORE Michael Team Official
MATTHEWS Graeme Athlete
MC GRATH Damian Team Official
MC NEILLIS Oliver Athlete
MCELVANEY James Athlete
MELLOR Dave Team Official
MICHAELAS Andreas Athlete
ODUNDO - MENDEZ Marimba Athlete
ODUOZA Uche Athlete
OLSON Natalie Athlete
OLVER Heather Athlete
OUSEPH Rajiv Athlete

MATTHEWS Graeme
First Name Last Name Gender
Graeme Matthews Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s Triple Jump
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Triple Jump - 14:39m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
29/06/03
12/7/03
May 2003
22/07/03
A A A
English Schools
Northern Championships
World Catholic Games
6th 0 14.39m
5th - 14.28m
2nd - Silver Medal 14.27m
Gold Medal - 14.26m
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Gold medallist at World Catholic Student Games, 2003; 5th English Schools, 2003; 6th AAA, 2003. Graeme has also won numberous awards for cross country, footbal & swimming. His hobbies are include all sport, films & music and attends St Anselms College.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

MC NEILLIS Oliver
First Name Last Name Gender
Oliver Mc Neillis Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 100/110m Hurdles
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Long Jump - 7.13w
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
17/05/04
12/07/03
13/12/03
29/02/04
I S F European Games
E S A A Games
Schools Home Countries International C E
A A A Indoor Championships
1st - 100m Hurdles
1st - Long Jump
1st
7.97 - 2nd Fastest In Heat
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Won ESAA LJ English title 2003 whilst first year U17; 2nd fastest all-time Great Britain list for indoor 60mH@U17; Won AAA Indoor CE Champs 2004; Oli won the ISF Euro Games 110mH in Milan 04 & trains almost daily. Oli attends Haybridge High School.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

MCELVANEY James
First Name Last Name Gender
James McElvaney Male
Sport Boxing
Event/s 54kg
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
06/07/02
13/11/03
13/12/02
10/03/02
Four Nations Cadets
European Cadets
National Boys Clubs (B)
National Schoolboys
Gold Medal
Bronze Medal
Champion
Champion
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
James was the National School Boys Champion and National Boys Club Champion (Class B) in 2002. He won a bronze medal at the Youth Olympics and also at the Junior European Students Championships. Coached by D.J Power, James belongs to South Bank ABC.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

MICHAELAS Andreas
First Name Last Name Gender
Andreas Michaelas Male
Sport Weightlifting
Event/s 56kg
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
14/02/04
February 2003
Santa Maria
Under 17 Europeans
Lofer

Gold Medal
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Andreas won Gold in Lofer, Ausftia in 2003 & finished 11th in the Europeans in Germany earlier this year. Coached by his father at the Wright Robinson Weightlifting Club, Andreas attends Abraham High School in Manchester.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

ODUNDO - MENDEZ Marimba
First Name Last Name Gender
Marimba Odundo - Mendez Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s Medley Relay
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 200m - 21.44
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2001
2001
2001
English Schools - 200m
A A A Indoor U15 - 200m
A A A U15 - 200m
English Schools Junior Boys - 200m
Gold Medal
Silver Medal
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
200m English Schools Champ 2004. Marimba was a member of the England U18 & U18 schools rugby squad in 2003/04. Marimba studies at University College of London and is a huge fan of Manchester United, enjoys socialising, watching TV & listening to music.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

ODUOZA Uche
First Name Last Name Gender
Uche Oduoza Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Uche has played for Enland Under 16 & Under 18s. He also competes in Athletics (ESAA) & enjoys playing basketball. A member of the National Academy, he attends ST Edmunds School in Wolverhampton & is a member of Worcester Rugby Club.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

OLSON Natalie
First Name Last Name Gender
Natalie Olson Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Pole Vault
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Pole Vault - 3.75m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
February 2001
2000
2002
A A A U17 Indoors
A A A Indoor U17
A A A U17 Indoors
Commonwealth Trials
1st
1st
1st
9th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Three times U17 indoor AAA's champion; current indoor U20 AAA's champion; 2 times runner-up outdoors AAA's U17. Coached by Steve Rippon & a member of Birchfield Harriers, Natalie attends Burleigh Community College & her interest, apart from sport, is art
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

OLVER Heather
First Name Last Name Gender
Heather Olver Female
Sport Badminton
Event/s Team Event
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2002
2004
2002
Danish Cup - Under 17
6 Nations Under 17
Czech Under 19
Nationals - Under 15 / Under 17
Gold Medal - Team
Silber Medal - Doubles
Gold Medal - Doubles; Silver Medal - Mixed
Gold Medal - Doubles
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Heather has attained 30 caps for England as a Junior and won 7 International Gold Medals. She attends Bath University and enjoys most sports and going out with friends.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

OUSEPH Rajiv
First Name Last Name Gender
Rajiv Ouseph Male
Sport Badminton
Event/s Team Event
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Rajiv has won the Under 19 Men's Singles (Nationals). His hobbies include going to the cinema and listening to music.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

Return to List of Countries