Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / K-L
South Africa K to L

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from South Africa.
Return to List of Countries

KHAKA Luthando Athlete
KNOETZE Marli Athlete
KOEN Johnny Athlete
KOTZE Amanda Athlete
KULSEN Elrick Team Official
LABUSCHAGNE Zandre Athlete
LE ROUX Isabel Athlete
LEWIS Marlon Athlete
LEWIS Marcon Athlete
LOBBERTS Hilton Athlete
LOUW Cahrles Team Official

KHAKA Luthando
First Name Last Name Gender
Luthando Khaka Male
Sport Cycling
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
2004
Tour De Abitibi
South African Road Championships
Bomax Junior Tour
Cape Argus Cycle Tour
38
24
24
2nd - Age Group
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Western Province Best Achievement Award recipient.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
The love I have for the sport inspires me and keeps me going.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
David George - because he works hard and he is very dedicated to the sport.

KNOETZE Marli
First Name Last Name Gender
Marli Knoetze Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Shotput
Discus
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Shout Put - 15.67; Discus - 51.63
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2001
2002
2003
2004
South African Championships
South African Championships
South African Championships
South African Championships
Shot Put - 1st; Discus - 1st
Shot Put - 2nd; Discus - 1st
Shot Put - 1st; Discus - 1st
Shot Put - 1st; Discus - 1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
World Youth Championship, Sherbrooke, Canada
World Junior Championship - Grosetto, Italy
Shot Put - 3rd; Discus 7th
Shot Put - 9th; Discus 24th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
28/11/04 Commonweatlh Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
South African Youth Discus Record - 51.63m
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My brother, Willie.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Janus Robberts

KOEN Johnny
First Name Last Name Gender
Johnny Koen Male
Sport Boxing
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position 64kg
Personal Best South African Championships - Gold
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2004
South African Cadet Championships
Zone 6 Games
No. 1
Bronze Medal
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003
Zone 6 Games, Maputo
J H B Tour Of Seychelles
Bronze
Gold
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2004 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My Uncle (G. Fritz, Springbox Colours)
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Floyd Maywather (Boxing), NBC Junior Welter title holder.

KOTZE Amanda
First Name Last Name Gender
Amanda Kotze Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 200m
400m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 200m - 23.8; 400m - 53.65
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000
2000
2002
2003
Under 15 Double South African Champion 200m & 400m
Under 18 400m South African Champion Bellville Cape
South African Champion, 400 Metre
200 & 400m South African Champion / South African Junior Champion, N A S Team, Canada



Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
2004
National Span, Canada
South African Champion 200 & 400m
South African Junior Champion 400m
Central Africa Champion 400m
Zone 6, Africa Champion 200m & 400m, National Team - Italy.



Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2004 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Uitdaging om tot die bete te verbetler.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Marion Jones

LABUSCHAGNE Zandre
First Name Last Name Gender
Zandre Labuschagne Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Vault
Bar
Beam
Floor
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Olympic Games
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
2004
S A Junior Chmapionships
S A Senior Chmapionships
S A Senior Chmapionships
1st
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
First South African woman gymnast to particpate in the Olympic Games after 44 years, 2nd woman in S A history
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Impressed by what I saw on the TV at the age of 7
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Khorkina

LE ROUX Isabel
First Name Last Name Gender
Isabel Le Roux Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 100m
200m
4 X 100m Relay
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 100m - 11.89 / 200m - 23.88
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Germiston O/m And A S A Bloemtontien Youth 100 & 200m
Mozambique 100m - 1st, 200m - 2nd, Relay - 1st
Botswana - 100m 1st; 200m 1st; Relay 1st
Grosetto, Italy - 200m - Semi Final
Gold - 1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000
2004
Pan Pacific Games, Sydney, Australia
South African Junior Athletics Team, Mozambique, Botswana, World Juniors Italy.

Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
All SWP 100m & 200m high school records. Also play SWP Netball. Hobbies include all kinds of sport, such as hockey, tennis, touchie; also enjoy art, the outdoors and animals.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Loved to run and want to be the best!
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Marion Jones, Michael Johnson, Johan Rossou, Evett de Klerk, Khotso Makoena

LEWIS Marlon
First Name Last Name Gender
Marlon Lewis Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Scrum Half
Personal Best South African Schools
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

LEWIS Marcon
First Name Last Name Gender
Marcon Lewis Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Scrum Half
Personal Best S A Schools
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000
2003-04
National Craven Week Primary Schools
National Craven Week High Schools
No 9
No 9
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Cricket
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Enrico Januray scrumhalf of the Gauteng Lions; My coach Bucks Rossouw

LOBBERTS Hilton
First Name Last Name Gender
Hilton Lobberts Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Flank
Personal Best South African Under 19
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003/04
2003
Craven Week Boland
South African Academy Team
Flank
Flank
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 South Africa Under 19s Flank
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies inlcude basketball & music. My nickname is Tamank.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Teachers & coaches: Mr Hankle Green & Mr Lyndon Manas
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Ernest Van Dyck

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 30 Nov 04 11:57 AM