Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / G-J
Malaysia D to J

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from Malaysia.
Return to List of Countries

GAN Heidi Athlete
HENRY BEGO Daniel William Athlete
HOON Thien How Athlete
HUSSIN Adi Aliffudin Athlete
IBRAHIM HAKIMI Zaid Izlan Athlete
IBRAHIM HAKIMI Zandra Azie Athlete
ISMAIL Mohd Shafiq Athlete
JOHARI Nurul Farhanah Athlete
JOHARI Mohd Shahril Athlete

GAN Heidi
First Name Last Name Gender
Heidi Gan Female
Sport Swimming
Event/s 50m, 100m & 200m Freestyle
4 X 100m Freestyle Relay
4 X 100m Medley Relay
4 X 200m Freestyle Relay
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
Malaysian Open
Malaysian Games
1st
6 Medals
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000 - 2004 Schools Swimming Championships
Malaysian Games
2nd
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2005
2005
Australian National Age & Open Championships
Pacific School Games
Other Interesting Information
My nicknames are "HG", "Ganny" & "Gangster".
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Watching Olympic swimmers on television.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Susie O'Neil

HENRY BEGO Daniel William
First Name Last Name Gender
Daniel William Henry Bego Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 200m Freestyle
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 1:55:36
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
South East Asia Games: 4 X 200m Freestyle Relay
South East Asia Games: 4 X 100m Freestyle Relay
South East Asia Games: 200m Freestyle
Malaysian Games
1st
7 Gold Medals
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003
2004
Malaysian Games: Best Male Athlete Award
M S S M / M I L O: Sport Boy Of The Year Award
Malaysia Schools: Most Excellent Male Swimmer Award


Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2005 South East Asia Games: Manila, Phillipines
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies include Basketball, On Line & music. My father is an ex-State soccer player. My nickname is "Big Foot".
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My sister Kimberly, former Malaysian National swimmer.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Ian Thorpe

HOON Thien How
First Name Last Name Gender
Thien How Hoon Male
Sport Badminton
Event/s Team Event
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

HUSSIN Adi Aliffudin
First Name Last Name Gender
Adi Aliffudin Hussin Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s Shot Put
Discus
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 16.14m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Ansean School - Shot Put 1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov - Dec 04 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Mohd Nasar Rahim

IBRAHIM HAKIMI Zaid Izlan
First Name Last Name Gender
Zaid Izlan Ibrahim Hakimi Male
Sport Tenpin Bowling
Event/s Individual & Team
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2003
Asian School Championships, Hong Kong
Asian School Championships, Hong Kong
National Junior Circuit K L / Selanger & Pahang Leg Champion
Gold In Doubles
Silver In Team
Gold
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Parker Bohn III

IBRAHIM HAKIMI Zandra Aziela
First Name Last Name Gender
Zandra Aziela Ibrahim Hakimi Female
Sport Tenpin Bowling
Event/s All Events
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2004
2004
2004
Malaysia Games, Sabah
Malaysia Games, N Sembilan
Asian Youth Championships, Hong Kong
Asian School Championships, Hong Kong
Gold - Masters
4 Gold & 1 Silver
Silver In Both Singles & Doubles
4 Gold & 1 Silver
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

ISMAIL Mohd Shafiq
First Name Last Name Gender
Mohd Shafiq Ismail Male
Sport Weightlifting
Event/s Snatch
Clean & Jerk
WeightClass/Playing Position 56kg
Personal Best 202.5kg
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Kejohanan Jemrutan, Thailand 3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

JOHARI Nurul Farhanah
First Name Last Name Gender
Nurul Farhanah Johari Female
Sport Weightlifting
Event/s Snatch
Clean & Jerk
WeightClass/Playing Position 58kg
Personal Best 145kg
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

JOHARI Mohd Shahril
First Name Last Name Gender
Mohd Shahril Johari Male
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Floor
Vault
Pomell Horse
Paralell Bars
Rings & High Bar
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
2004
Sport Excel Individual All Round
Sukma Men Horizontal Bar
Asean School Individual All Round
Seagon Team Final
1st
2nd
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
December 2005 South East Asian Games, Manila, Phillipines
Other Interesting Information
My biggest achievement include: individual all-round in ASEAN School Gymnastic Championship. My older cousin was also a gymnast.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
I love acrobatic performances.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Alexei Nemov & Jordan Jotchev

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 2 Dec 04 10:54 AM