Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / G-H
England G to H

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from England.
Return to List of Countries

GEARING Christopher Athlete
GEORGE Dean Athlete
GIBBONS Johnelle Athlete
GORDON Sian Athlete
HALL Paul Team Official
HAMBLIN Nikki Athlete
HARRIS Nikki Athlete
HARRIS Amy Athlete
HARTLEY James Athlete
HEARD Rebecca Athlete
HILL Andrew Athlete
HOGBIN Ann Team Official
HONOUR Janet Team Official
HOPESON Joscelynn Athlete
HORSLEY Ian Team Official
HUDDART Claire Team Official
HUNT Amy Athlete
HYNES Samantha Athlete

GEARING Christopher
First Name Last Name Gender
Christopher Gearing Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s Shot Put
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Shot Put - 18.33m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
23rd May 2004
" "
National Junior League - Shot Put
National Junior League - Discus
1st - 18.33m
1st - 49.63m
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Christopher has won the English Schools title twice as well as finishing 8th in the World Under 18 Champs in 2003. He is a member of Belgrave Harrier and is coached by Mark Chapman & attends Mid Kent College.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

GEORGE Dean
First Name Last Name Gender
Dean George Male
Sport Badminton
Event/s Team Event
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Singles - Beat Domile (3/4) In 6 Nations
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
March 2002
October 2003
April 2004
September 2003
Under 15 Nationals - Mixed
Under 17 Danish Cup - Doubles
Under 17 6 Nations - Singles
Under 17 Malmo Doubles
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Good Win - Quarter Finals
Gold Medal
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Under 17 Men's Doubles Champion; Won Langenfeld, Malmo and Danish Cup Men's Doubles - Under 17; Runner-up Under 19 Mixed Doubles in Czech Junior Championships. Dean attends Portslade Community College Sixth Form.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

GIBBONS Johnelle
First Name Last Name Gender
Johnelle Gibbons Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 200m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 100m - 12:04
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
June 2004
June 2004
May 2004
August 2004
A A As U20 - 200m
English Schools U17 - 200m
South Of England U17 - 200m
A A As U17
3rd
3rd
3rd
2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Johnelle finished 3rd in the 200m AAAs U20 and the 200m English Schools U17. Coached by Christopher Zah & Lloyd Cowan, she is a member of Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets Athletic Clubs.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

GORDON Sian
First Name Last Name Gender
Sian Gordon Female
Sport Lawn Bowls
Event/s Pairs
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
November 2003
April 2004
April 2004
2004
School Of Excellence
County Pairs
County Mixed Pairs
International Team
Winner
Winner
Winners
Selected 3 Times (in 2003 As Well)
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Winner English Bowls School of Excellence, National 2002-03; Junior Indoor International - 2003-04; Junior Outdoor International - 2004. Coached by Phil Burbridge, Sian plays at Herne Bay Bowling Club & attends Simon Langton Grammar School for Girls.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

HAMBLIN Nikki
First Name Last Name Gender
Nikki Hamblin Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 1,500m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 800m - 2:06:18
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
July 2004
July 2004
February 2003
July 2004
Great Britatin V Australia
English Schools - 800m
England V European Countries U18 - Indoors
International Schools
2nd
1st
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
National Biathlon Champion, 2002; International 800m Schools Record Holder; 3 consecutive English Schools titles over 800m & 1,500m. Nikki's hobbies include walking her dog, athletics & swimming and attends Millfield School.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

HARRIS Amy
First Name Last Name Gender
Amy Harris Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Long Jump
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 100m - 12:3
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
7th February 2004
13th June 2004
29th February 2004
11th July 2003
Midlands - 200m
West Midlands - Long Jump
A A A - Long Jump
English Schools - Long Jump
1st
1st
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
English Schools Long Jump Champion 2003; AAA U17 indoor & outdoor Long Jump gold medallist; Coached by Darrel Bunn, Amy belongs to Birchfield Harriers and attends King Edwards School in Birmingham. She enjoys music, shopping & going out with friends.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

HARRIS Nikki
First Name Last Name Gender
Nikki Harris Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
September 2004
September 2003
July 2004
World M B T Championships
World M B T Championships
Elite National Women's Series
Women's National Elite Road Race
20th
14th
1st - Junior - 13th Elite
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
IM 13 X 5 National Champion for road, track & mountain biking. Nikki was 14th in the '03 World Mountain Bike Championships & placed 20th in '04 in the same Championships. Coached by Mike Johnson, Nikki was 2nd in the Elite Womens Road Series overall in 04
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

HARTLEY James
First Name Last Name Gender
James Hartley Male
Sport Weightlifting
Event/s 77kg
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Snatch - 102kg
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
14/02/04
August 2003
February 2003
Santa Maria
England International
Lofer
Gold Medal
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
James has been Under 14, Under 15, Under 16 & Under 17 British Champion. Coached by Lez Green at West Wythenshaw Weightlifting Club.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

HEARD Rebecca
First Name Last Name Gender
Rebecca Heard Female
Sport Weightlifting
Event/s 48kg
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Snatch - 9kg
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
11/03/04 E U Under 23 4th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Rebecca competed in the European Under 23's in Hungary in March 2004, finishing 4th at the age of 17. Rebecca attends Loxley College and is coached by Cyril Martin.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

HILL Andrew
First Name Last Name Gender
Andrew Hill Male
Sport Cycling
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
2003
National Scratch Race
National Road Race
National Points Race
National Points Race
Gold Medal
Silver Medal
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Andrew has gained a gold medal in the 2004 National Cycling Sratch Race (track), silver in the 2004 National Road Race & Bronze in the 2004 Points Race (track).
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

HOPESON Joscelynn
First Name Last Name Gender
Joscelynn Hopeson Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 100m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 100m - 11.70
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
14th August 2004
15th August 2004
11th July 2004
3rd July 2004
A A As - 100m
A A As - 200m
E S A A - 100m
Great Britain V Australia U20
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
1st (points)
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Surrey County Champion Indoor & Outdoor, 2003 & 2004; Ranked 1 in UK (U17) - 60m indoors, 2004; English schools 100m Champion, 2003 & 2004. British Schools 100m Champ 2004; Joscelynn plays the violin & choreographs dance for her local Church youth group
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

HUNT Amy
First Name Last Name Gender
Amy Hunt Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Pursuit - 2:37.4
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
03/07/04
21/08/04
18/08/04
12/09/04
Steenokkerzeel ( Area Championships )
Track National Championships ( Points Race )
Track National Championships ( Pursuit )
National Road Race Championships
3rd
1st
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Pursuit - 2:37.4; 50m TT 39.2 - Amy has gained 4 national championships titles & was a member of the Women's Great Britain squad at the '04 Track Championships in Spain. Amy is currently studying at the University of Central Lancashire in Preston.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

HYNES Samantha
First Name Last Name Gender
Samantha Hynes Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Hammer
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Hammer - 52.06m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
02/05/2004
05/07/03
12/07/03
31/08/03
N J L
Great Britain International
English Schools
South Of England
1st - 52.06m
1st
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
2002 - 3rd in AAA; 2003 - 2nd in AAA; 2003 - came first in Great Britain International in Italy. South of England Champion. English Schools Champion. Sam is coached by Bill Beauchamp and is a member of Ealing Southall & Middlesex Club
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 29 Nov 04 1:37 PM