Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / E-L
Wales E to L

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from Wales.
Return to List of Countries

HAYSHAM Peter Team Official
HENNESSEY Matthew Athlete
HOOSON Gwilym Athlete
HURST Michael Athlete
HURST Adman Team Official
JONES Francesca Athlete
JONES Phil Team Official
LAWRENCE Kirsty Athlete
LISLE Lynette Athlete

HENNESSEY Matthew
First Name Last Name Gender
Matthew Hennessey Male
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Men's Artistic
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
1999
2004
2003
British N D P Regional Finals
Welsh Under 14 Championships
Celtic Cup
6th
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
1999 - 2003
2003
British N D P Finals
Celtic Cup
6th, 8th 17th & 24th, Respectively
1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
6th November 04
1st December 04
British Under 14 Championships
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
I hold my school's year level triple jump record. My nicknames are Henbo & Hacker.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Mymum, who was also a gymnast.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Ivan Ivankov

HOOSON Gwilym
First Name Last Name Gender
Gwilym Hooson Male
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Mens Artistic Gymnastics
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
Celtic Cup Champion, Under 17
Welsh Championships, Under 16
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Celtic Cup for Wales 1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Watching my sister!
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Alexi Nemov

HURST Michael
First Name Last Name Gender
Michael Hurst Male
Sport Tenpin Bowling
Event/s Singles
Doubles
Mixed Doubles
4 Man Team
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 269 games/672 series
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003
Junior Welsh Open
Junior Welsh Open
5th
4th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
2002
2004
Junior Triple Crown
European Junior Championships
Junior Triple Crown
Junior Triple Crown
5th X3/11th X1
12th

Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Mar 05
Nov 04
European Youth Championships
Wolverhampton Junior Open
Other Interesting Information
After moving to Wales in 1993, my family and I all bowled. I also enjoy playing snooker, football and listening to music.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Family
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Torf Togerson

JONES Francesca
First Name Last Name Gender
Francesca Jones Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Rhythmic Gymnastics
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2002
2004
2004
British Championships
Portugal International
Germany International
Bulgaria International
2nd & 3rd
1st & 3rd
Team Silver
5th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003 Welsh Championships 1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Nickname is Frankie
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Beautiful sport where everything has to be precise and look nice.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Yussupova - gorgeous gymnast; Bessonova - oversplits are unbelievable!

LAWRENCE Kirsty
First Name Last Name Gender
Kirsty Lawrence Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Artistic Gymnastics
Bars, beam, floor & vault
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best British Floor Champion/Welsh Champion
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
02/03/04
03/04
2002
2004
Celtic Cup - Juniors
Welsh Championships - Espoires
British Championships
British Floor Champion Espoire Final
1st
1st
2nd
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
02/03/04 Celtic Cup Juniors 1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Sister Sonia Lawrence went to Atlanta Olympics and 2 Commonwealth Games and won silver on vault, aged 14 years. Also, coaches Kirsty. Sister Debbie 1st Youth Commonwealth Youth Games. Kirsty broke her elbow and has done well to recover.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My family, as they all have done gymnastics.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Sonia Lawrence

LISLE Lynette
First Name Last Name Gender
Lynette Lisle Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
2004
Welsh Champion
Welsh Championships
British Championships, Bar Finalist
Celtic Cup, 1st Welsh Team, 1st Bars
1st
1st Overall, 1st Floor, vault and beam, 2nd Bars
Bars - Bronze (3rd)
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
2004
Canberra Cup
British Championships
Great Britain/France
4th Floor Final, 4th Vault Final, 7th Bar Final
1st Floor Final
1st Team
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Svetlana Khorkinia

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 11/22/2004 10:42 AM