Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / C-D
England C to D

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from England.
Return to List of Countries

CAIRNS Imogen Athlete
CANNON Stephen Team Official
CARE Danny Athlete
CHAPPELL Hannah Athlete
CHEEMA Gian Team Official
CHESTNEY Jamie Athlete
CHRISTMAS Danielle Athlete
CIPRIANI Daniel Athlete
COE Julie Team Official
CRAMPTON Matthew Athlete
CROKE Sean Athlete
DALEY Lynda Team Official
DEGALE James Athlete
DELL Heather Team Official
DELLER Heather Team Official
DUCK Jacqueline Athlete
DUNSTAN Nathan Athlete

CAIRNS Imogen
First Name Last Name Gender
Imogen Cairns Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Women's Artistic
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Floor - Junior European - 5th
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
April 2004
April 2004
April 2004
April 2004
European Championships
European Championships
European Championships
Grand Prix
Team - 4th
Final - Floor 5th
Final - Vault 7th
Overall - 1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Five times British All Round Champion title holder; Member of 2004 Junior European Great Britain Team; Floor & Vault European Finalist, 2004. Imogen trains at the Academy of Gymnastics in Portishead & hobbies include spending time with friends & shopping.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

CARE Danny
First Name Last Name Gender
Danny Care Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Danny has played for Under 16 & Under 18 Clubs & belongs to the Junior National Academy. He has been a member of Sheffield Wednesday Football Academy for 3 years. Danny enjoys the cinema, attends Prince Henry's Grammar School & plays for Leeds Tykes.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

CHAPPELL Hannah
First Name Last Name Gender
Hannah Chappell Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Women's Rhythmic
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
May 2005
April 2004
December 2003
October 2003
Golden Hoop
Meadowside International
British Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships
Flanders Cup
3rd Overall; 2nd Rope; 3rd Ball & Clubs
3rd Overall - 1st Ribbon; 2nd Rope; 3rd Ball & Clubs
British Overall Junior Champion
2nd Overall; 1st Rope; 2nd Ball & Clubs
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Hannah has competed for Great Britain in International Rhythmic Gymnastic Comps since the age of 10. Hannah attends Ernesford Grange School & Community College & enjoys reading, listening to music, shopping and solving word and jigsaw puzzles.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

CHESTNEY Jamie
First Name Last Name Gender
Jamie Chestney Male
Sport Lawn Bowls
Event/s Pairs
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2001
2001
2002
2003
National Under 25 - Pairs
County Pairs
Eastern Counties Pairs
County Leauge
Winners
Winners
Winners
Winners
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Jamie has won National Titles - Indoor & Outdoor - as well as gaining County & Eastern Counties titles. He has represented his County at Junior & Senior level. Jamie plays at Downham Market Bowls Club & his main interests are playing football & cricket.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

CHRISTMAS Danielle
First Name Last Name Gender
Danielle Christmas Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 800m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 1,500m - 4.24:46
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
10th July 2004
3rd July 2004
27th June 2004
4th April 2004
English Schools Championships
Great Britain Vs Australia
U 20 Nationals
World Schools Cross Country
1st
1st
2nd
24th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Danielle is the current English Schools Champion at 1500m. She was a member of the World School Cross Country Team, came first in a Great Britain vs Australia match (U20) and second in the national Countries Cross Country Championships in Nottingham.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

CIPRIANI Daniel
First Name Last Name Gender
Daniel Cipriani Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Daniel considers his greatest triumph as being selected for the Junior National Academy two years in a row.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

CRAMPTON Matthew
First Name Last Name Gender
Matthew Crampton Male
Sport Cycling
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 220m - 10.81 Seconds At The European & Worlds
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
July 2004
August 2004
European Championships
World Championships - Sprint (qualified 3rd)
1st - Sprint & Kieran
5th Sprint & Kieran
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
PB 220m - 10.81 - 1st in the sprint and Kieran events at the 2004 European Championships. Matthew also qualified 3rd fastest in the World Junior Championships and was placed 5th in the sprint and Kieren events.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

CROKE Sean
First Name Last Name Gender
Sean Croke Male
Sport Tenpin Bowling
Event/s Boys Doubles
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Single - 300
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
April 2004
April 2003
February 2003
January 2003
European Championships
N A Y B C Championships
Scratch Bowlers
South Of England
Gold - Doubles
Gold - Doubles
Gold - 1st
Gold - 1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Gold, doubles, Euro Championships '04 & at NAYBC Champs 2003. 1st in Scratch Bowlers 03 & in South of England in 03. Sean attends Dean Valley College and his hobbies are gym, cinema & watching football.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

DEGALE James
First Name Last Name Gender
James Degale Male
Sport Boxing
Event/s 75kg
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
November 2003
May 2004
April 2004
June 2004
NACYP's
Brandenburg Cup
Multi-Nations
World Championships
Title Holder - 75kg
Silver Medal - 75kg
Silver Medal - 75kg
Top 8 in the world - 75kg
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
James has won 2 national titles and 2 silver medals at England multi-nations. His main hobby is boxing but he also enjoys playing and watching football and listening to music. Coached by Mickey Delaney, James attends Dale Youth Amateur Boxing Club.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

DUCK Jacqueline
First Name Last Name Gender
Jacqueline Duck Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 200m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 100m - 11.79
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
12th July 2003
17th Aug 2003
26th Jan 2003
29th Feb 2004
English Schools Championships
A A As
A A As Indoor
A A As Indoor
1st - 200metres
1st - 100m & 200m
1st - 60m & 200m
1st - 60m & 200m
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
2002 English schools silver medalist; 2002 AAAs outdoor champion 200m; 2003 English schools champion 200m; 2003 AAAs champion - outdoor - 100m & 200m; Indoor - 60m & 200m; Jacqueline attends Northampton High School.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

DUNSTAN Nathan
First Name Last Name Gender
Nathan Dunstan Male
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Men's Artistic
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
07/06/03
22/06/03
9/11/03
9/11/03
English Championships
London Open
British Championships
British Championships
Gold Medal - Overall
Gold Medal
Silver Medal Overall
1st Floor & Vault
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Coached by Barry Winch, Nathan is a member of Nottinghamshire School of Gymnastics & attends South Nottinghamshire College. Nathan considers his greatest triumph to be competing in the 2004 Junior European Championships.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 29 Nov 04 1:34 PM