Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / A-Z
Nauru A to Z

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from Nauru.
Return to List of Countries

CAIN Dominic Team Official
CAPELLE Ace Team Official
DEIRERAGEA Sheba Athlete
DETABENE Rae Athlete
DETENAMO Itte Athlete
HIRAM Suzanne Athlete
JONES Rosa - Mystique Athlete
KEKE Leo Team Official
WILLIS Carmen Team Official

DEIRERAGEA Sheba
First Name Last Name Gender
Sheba Deireragea Female
Sport Weightlifting
Event/s 75kg Category
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 200kg Total
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
May 2004
May 2004
November 2003
May 2003
Oceania Senior Championships, Fiji
Oceania Junior Championships, Fiji
Oceania Junior Championships, Niue
Oceania Senior Championships, Tonga
2nd
1st
3rd
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
July 2003
August 2002
South Pacific Games, Suva, Fiji
Commonwealth Games, Manchester
3 Gold Medals
3 Bronze Medals
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov 2004
January 2005
May 2005
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Olympic Youth Festival, Sydney, Australia ( Oceania Team )
Arafura Games, Darwin, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Oceania & South Pacific junior record holder in weightlifting in the 69kg class. Hobbies include reading and music.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My mother, Marjorie Deireragea
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Marcus Stephen - Nauru 7 times gold medallist at Commonwealth Games.

DETABENE Rae
First Name Last Name Gender
Rae Detabene Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 200m
400m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 67.98 - 400m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003 Micronesian Area Championship ( Koror Palau 400m Finals )
Oceania Area Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand - 400m Finals
3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
2003
Oceania Area Championship - Under 18, Christchurch, New Zealand
Micronesia Area Championship
Oceania Cup Finals


Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
16 - 18 Dec 2004 Oceania Area Championships - Under 18, Townsville, Queensland
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Marion Jones

DETENAMO Itte
First Name Last Name Gender
Itte Detenamo Male
Sport Weightlifting
Event/s 105+ Category
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 360kg Total
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
August 2004
June 2004
May 2004
May 2004
Olympic Games, Athens
Commonwealth Championships, Malta
Oceania Senior Championships, Fiji
Oceania Junior Championships, Fiji
14th
1st
3rd
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
July 2003 South Pacific Games, Suva, Fiji 2 Gold Medals
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
November 2004
January 2005
May 2005
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Olympic Youth Festival, Sydney, Australia ( Oceania Team )
Arafura Games, Darwin, Australia
Other Interesting Information
South Pacific junior record holder in weightlifting. My nickname is "Big Boy".
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My father, Vinson Detenamo
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Turkish Weightlifter - Naim Suleymanoglu - 3 times Olympic Champion

HIRAM Suzanne
First Name Last Name Gender
Suzanne Hiram Female
Sport Weightlifting
Event/s 53kg
WeightClass/Playing Position 53kg
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003 South Pacific Games, Suva, Fiji
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

JONES Rosa - Mystique
First Name Last Name Gender
Rosa - Mystique Jones Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 100m
200m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003 Micronesian Area Championship ( Koror Palau 100m Finals )
Oceania Cup Finals, Apia, Samoa - 200m Finals
2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
2003
Oceania Area Championship, Unde 18, Christchurch, New Zealand
Micronesian Area Championship
Oceania Cup Finals


Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
16 - 18 Dec 04 Oceania Area Championships, Under 18, Townsville, Queensland
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Marcus Stephen, the first Nauruan to participate in Olympic Games Barcelona.

Return to List of Countries