Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / A-Z
Bermuda A to Z

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from Bermuda.
Return to List of Countries

ASTWOOD Kalena Athlete
BILLINGTON Tina Team Official
DUFFY Flora Athlete
HEYLIGER Kristin Athlete
HEYLIGER Margaret Team Official
JOHNSTONE Trevor Athlete
LAU Anastasia Athlete
LAU Richard Team Official
LOPES Casey Athlete
WOODS Darren Athlete

ASTWOOD Kalena
First Name Last Name Gender
Kalena Astwood Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Womens Artistic - Vault/bars/beam/floor
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003 Competing At World Chamionships, California
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2002
2003
2003
Commonwealth Games, Manchester
CAC Games, El Salvador
Small Island Games, Guernsey
World Championships, California

Team 5th
Ind Floor And Beam Champion
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2005
2006
Small Island Games - Shetland Islands
Commonwealth Games, Melbourne, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Father Glenn Astwood is an Olympic sailor; Like basketball; Member of Bermuda's Young Life Group; Has bronze and silver Duke of Edinburgh Awards
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Father, Glenn Astwood, who is an Olympic Sailor

DUFFY Flora
First Name Last Name Gender
Flora Duffy Female
Sport Swimming
Event/s 50m, 100m, 200m, 400m Freestyle
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 200m Freestyle 2.12
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2002
National 15-18 Age Group
National 13 - 14 Age Group
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000-2004 Represented Bermuda in swimming, cycling and triathlon
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2005 Triathlon Worlds
Other Interesting Information
2004 Champion Girl Senior School Athlete; Battles shinsplints constantly; Bermuda champion swimmer, runner, cyclist & triathlete
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Troy Custodio (Teacher)
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Becks (David Beckham)

HEYLIGER Kristin
First Name Last Name Gender
Kristin Heyliger Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Womens Artistic Vault/bars/beam/floor
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 USAIGC Nationals, Florida Bars - 2nd; Overall 3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Kristin is one of the younger members of the senior team and has not been eligible to compete at international team events. This will be her first international games.
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2005
2006
Small Island Games, Shetland Islands
Commonwealth Games, Melbourne, Australia
Other Interesting Information
High Jump 2003 & 2004 Interschool Champion; 2000 & 2004 new school high jump records; 2004 Bermuda All Stars Netball team captain; 2002 nomination for prestigious local Denton Hurdle Memorial Sportsmanship Award; Broke wrist at age 7 from back handspring
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Uncle & Father were Bermuda track and field champions.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

JOHNSTONE Trevor
First Name Last Name Gender
Trevor Johnstone Male
Sport Swimming
Event/s 50m, 100m, 200m, 400m Freestyle
100m Butterfly
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003 Bermuda Junior Athlete Award
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
July 2005
July 2005
June 2005
Island Games
CCAN Championships
Bermuda Nationals
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

LAU Anastasia
First Name Last Name Gender
Anastasia Lau Female
Sport Swimming
Event/s 50 Freestyle
50 Breaststroke
100 Breaststroke
200 Breaststroke
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000/02/04
2003
2001
Caribbean Island Swimming Championships
Small Island Games
Caribbean & Central America Swimming Championships ( C C A N )
Competitor
Competitor
Competitor
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Bermuda National Record: 50m Breaststroke
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

LOPES Casey
First Name Last Name Gender
Casey Lopes Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Women's Artistic
Bars, Beam, Floor & Vault
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Nationals 2004
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000/01/04
2000/01
1998
USALGC Nationals, Florida
Buckeye Classic, Ohio
Houston, Texas - Keroli Camp


Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2002
2003
2003
Commonwealth Games, Manchester
CAC Games, El Salvador
Small Island Games, Guernsey
World's California Podium Competitions

Team 5th
Ind. Floor & Bars - 2nd
Injured
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2005
2006
Small Island Games - Shetland
Commonwealth Games, Melbourne, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Mother was a gymnast; Hobbies include swimming, music, spending time with my friends; Injuries - lower back & left ankle.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My mother was a gymnast and got me involved in the sport.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Carly Patterson

WOODS Darren
First Name Last Name Gender
Darren Woods Male
Sport Swimming
Event/s 50m Butterfly
50m Backstroke
50m Freestyle
100m Freestyle
100m Backstroke
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2003
2003
2004
Jamaica (Caribbean Championships)
Bermuda Dream Team
Outstanding Team Scholarship
Gold in 100m Backstroke, 200m backstroke - National Championships



Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2005
2005
2005
National Championships
Island Games
CCCAN
Other Interesting Information
Bermuda record in 50m Butterfly
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
I enjoy meeting people and I love to race
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Alexander Popov

Return to List of Countries