Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / A-J
Fiji A to J

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from Fiji.
Return to List of Countries

BAINIYALU Teyita Athlete
BANI Rupeni Athlete
CAWANIBUKA Nacani Team Official
COPELAND Leslie Athlete
FISHER Lyndall Team Official
GOULDING James Team Official
JIUTA Marion Athlete

BAINIYALU Teyita
First Name Last Name Gender
Teyita Bainiyalu Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Backline
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
Represented Matuka In The Island Zone
Lelean Rugby Team Under 19
National Secondary School Under 18


Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 National Secondary School Under 18
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
National Secondary School Representative. My nickname is Texman.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My coach and my parents.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Matt Rogers - No. 15 Australia

BANI Rupeni
First Name Last Name Gender
Rupeni Bani Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position Centre / Wing
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
2004
15's Rugby That Won Under 14 Grade In The Post Fiji Finals At The National Stadium, Suva
15's Rugby That Won The Under 15 Grade In The Post Fiji Finals At National Stadium, Suva
15s Rugby That Won The Under 16 Grade In The Post Fiji Finals At The National Staudium, Suva


Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2002
7's Team - Representing Fiji To Australia
7's Team ( Celtrock ) Won The Taveuni Sevens In Vanua Levu.

Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
2003: Athletics - 200m Gold (Coca Cola Championships); 400m Gold; 4x400m relay Gold
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Through God alone and also striving towards your set goals.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Rupeni Caucaunibula - wing - Auckland Blues

COPELAND Leslie
First Name Last Name Gender
Leslie Copeland Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s Javelin
4 X 100 & Medley Relays
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 60.67m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
2004
2004
Zone 2 & Coca Cola Championships ( Junior )
Zone 2 & Coca Cola Championships ( Junior )
Zone 2 & Coca Cola Championships ( Intermediate )
Fiji Games ( Open )
1st
1st
1st
2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov - Dec 04
16 - 18 Dec 04
Commonwealth Youth Games
Oceania Championships
Other Interesting Information
Records: Javelin (Zone 2 and Coca Cola) intermediate and junior.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

JIUTA Marion
First Name Last Name Gender
Marion Jiuta Female
Sport Weightlifting
Event/s 75+kg Category
WeightClass/Playing Position 75kg
Personal Best 145kg
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 Oceania & South Pacific Senior & Junior Championships 5th - South Pacific Junior
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2005
2005
Palau Mini Games
Commonwealth Championships
Other Interesting Information
Fiji national junior champion
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Marion jones

Return to List of Countries