Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / A-D
Wales A to D

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from Wales.
Return to List of Countries

BALL Rachel Athlete
BAYLEY Samantha Athlete
BOLTON Jessica Athlete
BRYL Olivia Athlete
CLARK William Team Official
CURTIS Catherine Athlete
DAVIES Sally Athlete

BALL Rachel
First Name Last Name Gender
Rachel Ball Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s Track
Road
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 British Junior Sprint Championship 3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BAYLEY Samantha
First Name Last Name Gender
Samantha Bayley Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Women's Artistic Gymnastics
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2001
2004
2002
2003
British Championship
Celtic Cup - Team/Individual
British Championship
British Championship
1st
1st
2nd
3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2002
2000-2004
2001
Youth Olympics
Europeans Team
France, France, Spain
Australia, Canberra Cup
12th
8th
2001
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Dec 2&3 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Nickname: Sam; Hobbies include shopping and writing
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Gym club at primary school
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Svetlana Korkina - Gymnast; Kelly Holmes

BOLTON Jessica
First Name Last Name Gender
Jessica Bolton Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Rhythmic Gymnastics
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best International Cyprus 2002 - 4 Bronze medals
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2001
2002
2001
Welsh Junior Champion
Welsh Espoir Champion
British Junior Squad
Under 12 British Championships
1st
1st
6th
6th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
2004
2003
5th Cyprus International
Oporto - Portugal
Vladimir - Russia Crystel Stars
British Championships - Junior
3rd on each piece
3rd on rope
13th
8th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2004
2004
Welsh Championships
National Championships
Other Interesting Information
Mother ran for Dyfed in cross-country gaining 3rd place; Hobbies include high jump & netball; Was a participant in the opening and closing ceremony in the 1999 Rugby World Cup
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Started young in artistic gymnastics, then was inspired by rhythmic gymnasts in a workshop, and from then on i was hooked!
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Russian Alina Kabaeva. Also a fellow member of my club, Nia Thomas, and the 5-time Olympic gold medalist Sir Steve Redgrave.

BRYL Olivia
First Name Last Name Gender
Olivia Bryl Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Women's Artistic Gymnastics
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 3rd Place British Championships
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
1999
Commonwealth Games, Manchester
British Championships
Team 5th
3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000/01/02
2002
2000/02/03/04
Northern European Championships
Commonwealth Games, Manchester
Celtic Cup

Team 5th
Team 1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
12 February 2005 Magical Classic, Orlando
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies include swimming, table tennis, computers & design; Broke leg above right knee in May 2003
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My auntie was a gymnast
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Sonia Lawrence & the China Gymnastics Team

CURTIS Catherine
First Name Last Name Gender
Catherine Curtis Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s Track
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 U16 Girls Sprint British Championship 2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

DAVIES Sally
First Name Last Name Gender
Sally Davies Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Rhythmic Gymnastics
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 2003 British Under 12 Rope & Free Champion
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
2003
2003
British Individual Aparatus, Open, Under 12 Free
British Individual Apparatus, Open, Under 12 Rope
British Championships, Overall Under 12
British Championships, Individual Under 12 Rope
1st
1st
4th
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
2004
2004
Oporto, Portugal. Represented Wales
Northampton, Inter-regional, represented Wales Under 12 Rope
Cristalstars, Russia. Represented Wales as a junior
International at St Helens, England. Qualified for finals: rope, club, ball
5th
1st
14th
4th, 5th & 5th, respectively
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
October 2004 Welsh Championships, Cardiff
Other Interesting Information
Grandmother was championship level ballroom dancer, father played 3 times from Llanelli Rugby Football Club, mother used to do sports-acro; I am a Harry Potter fan; Have represented Bryngwyn School in athletics; I adore my black labrador, Ben.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
I was very young and wanted to be able to do the splits! Now I love it because I enjoy the artistic aspect and competing.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Simona Peycheva (Bulgaria) R. Gymnast, and Kelly Holmes.

Return to List of Countries