Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / A-B
New Zealand A to B

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from New Zealand.
Return to List of Countries

ANSORG Thomas Team Official
ARMITAGE Carol Team Official
ASH Nick Athlete
AVERY Clinton Athlete
BAILEY Chris Team Official
BAKER Sharleah Athlete
BANKS Emma Athlete
BATES Raylene Team Official
BELLAMY Michelle Athlete
BENTLEY Kelly Athlete
BLACKBOURN Joseph Athlete
BLAIR Kendal Athlete
BOZZONE Dino Athlete
BROAD Bridgette Ann Athlete
BROWN Julia Athlete
BROWN Matthew Athlete
BURGER Dean Athlete
BUTLER Stephen Athlete

ASH Nick
First Name Last Name Gender
Nick Ash Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 400m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 48.08 Sec
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
New Zealand Senior Championships
Australian Under 20 National Championships
3rd
7th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
New Zealand World Juniors Team - Italy
New Zealand Commonwealth Youth Games Team
4 X 400m Relay
600m & Relay
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2005
2005
2005
Australian National Championships
New Zealand National Championships
World University Games, Turkey
Other Interesting Information
I have an interest in rugby, surfing & water sports.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Its something I am good at.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

AVERY Clinton
First Name Last Name Gender
Clinton Avery Male
Sport Cycling
Event/s Mountain Biking
Road Race
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 National Series M & B Championships
Te Awamutu Junior Tour
Nationals M T B
Coupe De France
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 World M T B Championships
World Road Championships
New Zealand M T B Development Squad
63rd
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2005 National M T B Series & Championshipss
M T B Oceania Championsips
Youth Games
Other Interesting Information
My father is a two-time Commonwealth Games bronze medalist for wrestling.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Wanted to chase animals through the forest.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Kashi Leuchs.

BAKER Sharleah
First Name Last Name Gender
Sharleah Baker Female
Sport Weightlifting
Event/s Snatch
Clean & Jerk
WeightClass/Playing Position 75+ Girls
Personal Best 165kg
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BANKS Emma
First Name Last Name Gender
Emma Banks Female
Sport Swimming
Event/s 50m Butterfly
100m Butterfly
200m Butterfly
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 11=1.02.88 200= 2.20.40
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000-2003
2004
National Age Group Championships
N S W State Championships (100 Fly)
2bronze, 5 Silvers
1 Silver
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
1999
2003
2001
2004
2004
Represented Kiwi West In California And Hawaii
Represented Harlequin Swim Team In California
Represented Harlequin Swim Team In Vic State Champs
Represented Harlequin Swim Team In Qld State Champs
Represented Harlequin Swim Team In N S W State Champs
Finals
Finals
Finals
Finals
Silver
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
10 January 2005 Australian Olympic Youth Festival
Other Interesting Information
- 2 Manawatu Age Records broken (fly) - 23 Bay of Plenty Age Records broken (fly) - Holder of 12 Bay of Plenty Records (fly/IM) - suffered a serious eye injury (retinal detachment) and loss of sight in one eye - January 2004
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BELLAMY Michelle
First Name Last Name Gender
Michelle Bellamy Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s Mountain Biking
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Under 19 W, 2nd Oceanias 2004
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
National Series, New Zealand Under 19 Women ( Mountain Biking )
National Championships, New Zealand, Under 19 Wome - Mountainbike
Oceanias Under 19 Women - Mountainbike
1st
1st
2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov 27 - Dec 4
Jan - Feb 2005
Feb 2005
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
National Series - Mountainbiking - New Zealand
National Championships, New Zealand
Other Interesting Information
I also snowboard and have competed regionally in this. Hobbies & Job: I am into arts - painting and design. I sell paintings internationally. My nickname is Shell-bell. I overcame a broken leg (femur) in 2001 that I broke snowboarding off a cliff.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Family involvement influenced me to give it a go, then I got into fun rides and competing - and I loved it.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Sarah Ulma

BENTLEY Kelly
First Name Last Name Gender
Kelly Bentley Female
Sport Swimming
Event/s 200m Breastroke,
200m Individual Medley
400m Individual Medley
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
N Z National Age Group Champs
N Z National Age Group Champs
N Z Open Champs
1st, 2nd, 3rd
3x1st, 34d
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
Trans-tasman Tri-series
Oceania Champs
2x1st, 2x2nd, 2x3rd
2x3rd, 2x4th, 5th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
7-11 October
19-23 Jan 2005
Fina World S C Champs
Australian Youth Olympic Festival
Other Interesting Information
200 mbr Wellington Age Group and Open record. 200m IM Wellilngton Age Group and Open record. 400m IM Weellington Age Group and Open record, 20+ Wellilngton records in 2004
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Danyon Louder Visiting school
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Toni Jeffs, Alexander Popov

BLACKBOURN Joseph
First Name Last Name Gender
Joseph Blackbourn Male
Sport Boxing
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position 69kg
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000
2000
2003
2003
New Zealand Championships
North Island Golden Gloves
New Zealand Golden Gloves
New Zealand Championships
1st
1st
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
2004
New Zealand V Queensland
New Zealand Vs A C T
World Youth Boxing Games
New Zealand V Tahiti
1st
1st

2nd
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
22nd Sept 04
Nov - Dec 04
New Zealand Championships
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies include outdoor activities such as hunting, fishing, kayaking.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Discipline and GOLD!
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Evander Holyfield & Muhhamed Ali

BLAIR Kendal
First Name Last Name Gender
Kendal Blair Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 100m
200m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 12.09 & 24.55
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
New Zealand Secondary School Nationals - Senior - 100m
New Zealand Secondary School Nationals - Senior - 200m
Sunshine Coast Secondary Schools Regionals - Grade 17 - 100m
Sunshine Coast Secondary Schools Regionals - 200m
3rd
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
2003
2003
Australian Youth Olympic Competition Member Of New Zealand Team
World Youths Track & Field Member Of New Zealand Team - 100m
World Youth Track & Field - Member Of New Zealand Team - 200m
New Zealand Secondary Schools Athletic Association - Track & Field Team

13th
14th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Oct 2004 Queensland State Championships - Member Of Sunshine Coast Team
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BOZZONE Dino
First Name Last Name Gender
Dino Bozzone Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 1500m
3000m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 1500 - 355.95
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2002
2002
New Zealand Secondary Schools Cross Country Senior
Auckland Secondary Schools Cross Country Senior
New Zealand Secondary Schools Track & Field - 3000m
New Zealand Secondary Schools Cross Country Junior
1st
1st
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
World Youth Athletics 1500m, Sherbrooke, Canada
Youth Olympics - 3000m
14th
5th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Dec 2004
2004
2005
Commonwealth Youth Games
National Secondary Schools Athletics Championships
World Cross Country
Other Interesting Information
My brother, Terenzo Bozzone, is a triathlete. I'm the club record holder for under 16 and under 18 club record for 1500m at 3.55.95
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
I love running
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Lance Armstrong.

BROAD Bridgette Ann
First Name Last Name Gender
Bridgette Ann Broad Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s Sprint
500m Time Trial
Kieran
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
2004
Junior Track Worlds
Australian Championships
Oceania Championships Under 19
New Zealand Championships Under 19
6th - Sprint; 8th Kieren; 10th 500m Time Trial
2nd - Sprint; 3rd 500m Time Trial
1st - Sprints; 1st - 800m Time Trial; 3rd Scratch
1st - 500m Time Trial; 2nd - Sprints; 1st - Open Women's Team Sprint
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
2004
Under 19 Road Championships, New Zealand
Oceania Championships - Track
Junior Worlds
Australian Championships
Time Trial - 1st


Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
December 04
January 05
August 05
Oceania Championships - Track
Youth Olympics - Track
Junior Worlds Championships - Track
Other Interesting Information
My father is a New Zealand selector and my brother was a junior representative in 1999.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Family involvement.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Sarah Ulmer

BROWN Julia
First Name Last Name Gender
Julia Brown Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Pole Vault
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 3.4m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
December 2003
March 2004
March 2004
March 2004
New Zealand Secondary School Nationals
Canterbury Secondary Schools Athletics
South Islands Secondary Schools Athletics
New Zealand Nationals
1st
1st - Record
1st - Record
1st - Under 17 & Under 20 2nd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Jan 2003
2003 & 04
Australian Youth Olympic Festival
New Zealand Nationals - Canterbury
4th
1st & 2nd
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Dec 2004
Dec 2004
Commonwealth Youth Games
New Zealand Secondary School National Championships
Other Interesting Information
Canterbury under 18 record; Canterbury & South Island Secondary School records. I also play soccer, netball, volleyball, guitar and snowboarding. My nickname is Julz.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My father and a gymnastics coach who both thought it would be a good sport to try when I retired from gymnastics.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BROWN Matthew
First Name Last Name Gender
Matthew Brown Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 100m
200m
Relay
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 10.95 & 21.52
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 World Junior Championships
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Dec 04
Dec 04
Commonwealth Youth Games
New Zealand Secondary School Nationals
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BURGER Dean
First Name Last Name Gender
Dean Burger Male
Sport Swimming
Event/s 250m, 100m, 200m, 400m Free Relays
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 2:08.90
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003 Trans Tasmin - N Z Team Swimmer
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003 N Z Team Trans Tasmin Swimmer
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
29/11/2004
19/01/2005
Commonwealth Youth Games
Australian Youth Olympics
Other Interesting Information
Watching my sister swim.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Muhammed Ali
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BUTLER Stephen
First Name Last Name Gender
Stephen Butler Male
Sport Cycling
Event/s Road
Mountain Biking
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best National Champion
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
National Championships
National Series
Oceania Championships
1
4th
7th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament

Nov - Dec 2004
National Series
Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
I had head injuries in 2001.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
I won a mountain bike!
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Kashi Levohs

Return to List of Countries                     Updated 1 Dec 04 10:22 AM