Home / About the Games / Competing Athletes / A-B
England A to B

Click on any of the links below to find out more about an Athlete from England.
Return to List of Countries

AIKINES - ARYEETEY Harry Athlete
ALLEN Anthony Athlete
ALLEN John Team Official
ARMSTRONG Thomas Team Official
ASKEW Anthony Team Official
BALAN Aparna Athlete
BALL Rachel Athlete
BARDHAN Gairik Athlete
BARKER Gary Athlete
BARRETT Rosie Athlete
BASARKAR Deepak Athlete
BAYLEY Samantha Athlete
BENNETT - JACKSON Wade Athlete
BILLINGHAM Jennifer Athlete
BILLINGTON Tina Team Official
BIRD Tara Athlete
BLAIKLOCK Fiona Team Official
BLAIR Joanna Athlete
BLYTHE Kimberley Athlete
BODHA Edwin Team Official
BOLTON Jessica Athlete
BOSE Resmi Athlete
BRINGLOE Keith Team Official
BRYL Olivia Athlete
BUCK Richard Athlete
BURCHELL Alison Team Official

AIKINES - ARYEETEY Harry
First Name Last Name Gender
Harry Aikines - Aryeetey Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 100m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 100m - 10.61 W/s - 1 (100 - 10.66 W/s - 2.1
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004
2004
2004
2004
U17 A A A
U 20 Inter Countries
U 17 British Schools Championships
English Schools Championships
1st
5th
1st
1st
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Harry has won an English Schools title as well as the AAA's 60m Indoor. He gained silver medals in the AAA's Championships in the 100m and 200m. Coached by Matt Faiver, he trains at Sutton & District AC and attends Greenshaw High School.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

ALLEN Anthony
First Name Last Name Gender
Anthony Allen Male
Sport Rugby 7's
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Anthony enjoys going to the cinema, fishing & ice hockey. He attends Millfield School & considers his greatest sporting triumph to be scoring a try for England Under 19s vs South Africa. He plays for NEC Harlequins.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BALAN Aparna
First Name Last Name Gender
Aparna Balan Female
Sport Badminton
Event/s Individual & Team Event
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2004
Team Event, Asian Junior Badminton Championship
German Open Individual ( Event )
Bronze Medalist
Quarter-finalist
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
21/10/2004 Team & Individual ( World Junior Championship )
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My parents
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Aparna Popat

BALL Rachel
First Name Last Name Gender
Rachel Ball Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s Track
Road
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 British Junior Sprint Championship 3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BARDHAN Gairik
First Name Last Name Gender
Gairik Bardhan Male
Sport Swimming
Event/s 50 M Breast Stroke
100 M Breast Stroke
200 M Breast Stroke
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 2.28.00 (200 B R)
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2003
2004
200 M Breast Stroke Senior National Aquatic Championship
4 X 100 Meters Medley Relay - Afro Asian Games
200 Metres Breast Stroke SAF Games
1st
3rd
1st - New Record
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
200 Metre Breast Stroke in 9th SAF Games 2004. Interests include cricket, music and nickname is Tonny.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Inspired by my parents.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Sebastian Xavier - Olympian

BARKER Gary
First Name Last Name Gender
Gary Barker Male
Sport Boxing
Event/s 60kg
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Gary boxes at Repton Boys Club in Bethnal Green, London. He considered his greatest triumph to be winning Junior Olympic Gold.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BARRETT Rosie
First Name Last Name Gender
Rosie Barrett Female
Sport Swimming
Event/s 200, 400 I M
50, 100 B A
1500 Freestyle
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
1999/2000/01/02/03/04
2004
National Championships
Island Record, 800m Freestyle; 1500m Freestyle

Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000/2003
2001
2003
Inter Counties, Represented Hampshire, 50 & 100m Backstroke
Isle of Man Island Games
Guernsey Island Games
Hampshire Won 2000
2 Golds & 1 Bronze
5 Golds, 2 Silvers & 2 Bronze
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
July 2005 Island Games, Shetland Islands
Other Interesting Information
Hold 9 Island records (individual) and 3 relay Island records. Hampshire County 400 and 50m fly Champion 2003.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Myself
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Katy Sexton & Mark Foster

BASARKAR Deepak
First Name Last Name Gender
Deepak Basarkar Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 200m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 22.13 Sec
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2004 National Inter Zonal Athletic Meet First
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Nov - Dec 04 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies include cricket and music.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My parents
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Michael Johnson - USA

BAYLEY Samantha
First Name Last Name Gender
Samantha Bayley Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Women's Artistic Gymnastics
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2001
2004
2002
2003
British Championship
Celtic Cup - Team/Individual
British Championship
British Championship
1st
1st
2nd
3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2002
2000-2004
2001
Youth Olympics
Europeans Team
France, France, Spain
Australia, Canberra Cup
12th
8th
2001
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Dec 2&3 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Nickname: Sam; Hobbies include shopping and writing
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Gym club at primary school
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Svetlana Korkina - Gymnast; Kelly Holmes

BENNETT - JACKSON Wade
First Name Last Name Gender
Wade Bennett - Jackson Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 100m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 100m - 10:49
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
July 2003
July 2003
European Youth
European Youth
1st - 100m
1st - 200m
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Wade gained gold in the European Youth Championships in Paris in 2003 in the 100m & 200m. Coached by John Powell, he trains with Belgrave Harriers and his main hobby is music.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BILLINGHAM Jennifer
First Name Last Name Gender
Jennifer Billingham Female
Sport Tenpin Bowling
Event/s Girls Doubles
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best Singles - 279
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
April 2004
April 2004
April 2004
April 2003
European Championships
European Championships
European Championships
N A Y B C Nationals
Gold - Trios
Silver - Team
Bronze - Masters
1st - Gold All Events
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
3 Games-756, 6 Games-1,350, League Av.-203. 1st gold all events 03 NAYBC Champs in Nottingham. Gold medalist-trios, silver medal-team, bronze-masters at 04 Euro Champs. Jennifer attends Durham 6th Form College & her main interest is going out with friends
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BILLINGTON Tina
First Name Last Name Gender
Tina Billington Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Gymnastics Coach ( Artistic )
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BIRD Tara
First Name Last Name Gender
Tara Bird Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s 400m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 400m - 56:53
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
July 2002
July 2003
July 2004
June 2004
English Schools Championships
English Schools Championships
English Schools Championships
A A As U 20
1st
1st
1st
3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
English Schools 300m - 1st, 2002 & 2003; 400m, 2004. European age 14 best at 300m, 2002. AAAs 400m - 3rd, 2004. Tara also holds a UK age 12 Triple Jump record & swims at county level. Tara attends Bancroft's school.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BLAIKLOCK Fiona
First Name Last Name Gender
Fiona Blaiklock Female
Sport Official*
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Fiona is a chartered physiotherapist working for hte EIS at Lileshall, mainly with gymnasts. A keen thriathlete regularly competing in Olympic distance events, she appeared on 'Gladiators' national TV program in 1998.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BLAIR Joanna
First Name Last Name Gender
Joanna Blair Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Javelin
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 46.90 Metres
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
11th July 2003
29th June 2003
English Schools Championships
U 20 A A As Championships
1st
3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Jo gained bronze medals in the English Schools Championships in 2001 and was the English Schools U18 champion in 2003. She came third in the U20 AAAs Champs in 2003. Jo attends Kenilworth Castle Sixth Form College & enjoys playing hockey & the piano.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BLYTHE Kimberley
First Name Last Name Gender
Kimberley Blythe Female
Sport Cycling
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
August 2003
July 2002
August 2003
August 2004
National Track Championships Points and Sprint
Sweden - 6 Day Tour
National Crit Championships
National Scratch Race Track
Gold Medal - Double National Champion
Gold Medal - x3 1st Stage wins - yellow jersey
Gold Medal - 1st - National Crit Champion
Gold Medal - National Champion
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Kim has been 7 X National Champ on road & track for her age group & represented Great Britain Sr Women's Team in 3-day road stage race in Holland in '04. Kim enjoys going out with friends & listening to music, & is interested in sports journalism.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BODHA Edwin
First Name Last Name Gender
Edwin Bodha Male
Sport Official*
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BOLTON Jessica
First Name Last Name Gender
Jessica Bolton Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Rhythmic Gymnastics
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best International Cyprus 2002 - 4 Bronze medals
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2001
2002
2001
Welsh Junior Champion
Welsh Espoir Champion
British Junior Squad
Under 12 British Championships
1st
1st
6th
6th
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
2003
2004
2003
5th Cyprus International
Oporto - Portugal
Vladimir - Russia Crystel Stars
British Championships - Junior
3rd on each piece
3rd on rope
13th
8th
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
2004
2004
Welsh Championships
National Championships
Other Interesting Information
Mother ran for Dyfed in cross-country gaining 3rd place; Hobbies include high jump & netball; Was a participant in the opening and closing ceremony in the 1999 Rugby World Cup
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Started young in artistic gymnastics, then was inspired by rhythmic gymnasts in a workshop, and from then on i was hooked!
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Russian Alina Kabaeva. Also a fellow member of my club, Nia Thomas, and the 5-time Olympic gold medalist Sir Steve Redgrave.

BOSE Resmi
First Name Last Name Gender
Resmi Bose Female
Sport Athletics
Event/s Long Jump
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 5.89m
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2003
2004
2004
Junior National Athletic Championships
National Athletic Championship - Under 22
National Inter Zonal Meet - Juniors
First
First
First
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
29th Nov - 4th Dec 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games, Bendigo, Australia
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies include reading
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Father's encouragement
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Anju Bobby George - World Athletic Championship at Paris, bronze medal winner in Long Jump (w)

BRINGLOE Keith
First Name Last Name Gender
Keith Bringloe Male
Sport Tenpin Bowling
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Member of Enfield Youth Bowling Club, Keith coached his team to fourth place in the Euroepan Youth Cup for teams in Holland in 2003.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BRYL Olivia
First Name Last Name Gender
Olivia Bryl Female
Sport Gymnastics
Event/s Women's Artistic Gymnastics
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 3rd Place British Championships
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2002
1999
Commonwealth Games, Manchester
British Championships
Team 5th
3rd
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
2000/01/02
2002
2000/02/03/04
Northern European Championships
Commonwealth Games, Manchester
Celtic Cup

Team 5th
Team 1st
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
12 February 2005 Magical Classic, Orlando
Other Interesting Information
Hobbies include swimming, table tennis, computers & design; Broke leg above right knee in May 2003
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
My auntie was a gymnast
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Sonia Lawrence & the China Gymnastics Team

BUCK Richard
First Name Last Name Gender
Richard Buck Male
Sport Athletics
Event/s 400m
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best 400m (u17) - 47:71
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
January 2004
August 2003
July 2003
July 2003
N O E A A Indoors
A A A ( U17 )
S I A B
E S A A
1st - 400m C B P; 2nd - 200m ( U 20 )
1st - 400m C B P
1st - 400m
1st - 400m
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
2003 - 1st ESAA 400m; 1st SIAB 400m; 1st AAA U17 400m and CBP. Richard is coached by Geoff Barraclough at Nestle Rowntree AC in York. He attends Lady Lumley's and enjoys basketball, films, music and socialising.
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire

BURCHELL Alison
First Name Last Name Gender
Alison Burchell Female
Sport Official*
Event/s
WeightClass/Playing Position
Personal Best
Main Sporting Achievements
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Representative Honours
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament Position
Forthcoming Major Competitions
Year/s Event/Championship/Tournament
Other Interesting Information
Not really a sportsperson per se, but assistant chef for Sydney Paralympics, chef for Athens Paralympics - so working with able-bodied athletes should be a breeze!
Inspiration for Taking up the Sport
Team work, fitness, competition.
Sportsperson whom they Most Admire
Mary Peters - Gold Medal 1972 Olympic Games and several Commonwealth Games.

Return to List of Countries